Molecular study on Nijmegen breakage sybdrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kenshi  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (80124577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOMINIQUE Sm  University Hospital Nijmegen, Human Genet, Associate
CORRY Weemae  University Hospital Nijmegen, Pediatrc Im, Associate
TAUCHI Hiroshi  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University. Res, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (70216597)
MATSUURA Shinya  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University. Res, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (90274133)
WEEMAES Corry  University Hospital Nijmegen Pediatrc Immunology Associate Professor
SMEETS Dominique  University Hospital Nijmegen Human Genetics, Associate Professor
SMEETS Domin  University Hospital Nijmegen Human Genet, Associate
WEEMAES Corr  University Hospital Nijmegen Pediatrc Im, Associate
遠藤 暁  広島大学, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (90243609)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNijmegen breakage syndrome / Radiation sensitivity / Positional cloning / p53 tumor suppressor protein / Chromosome transfer uia microcell / Founder effect / Homozygosity mapping / YAC contig / ヒト染色体微小核移入 / アタキシアテランジェクタシア / NBS / ATバリアント / 放射線高感受性 / 遺伝子マッピング / 8番染色体 / 劣性遺伝病
Research Abstract
ATM underlying gene for Ataxia Telangiectasia, is still mysterious for the phenotypic expression of AT and AT Iike gene could be helpful to understand this mechanism. Nijmegen Breakage Syndrome (NBS) has quite different clinical features from AT,since patients with NBS do not show elevation of alpha-fetoprotein, cerebellar ataxia, or telangiectasia but do have microcephaly and growth retardation. However, the cell-biological findings, such as chromosome instability, increased radiation sensitivity and abnormal cell cycle check point, resemble those in AT,suggesting that the same pathway is impaired in both syndromes.
Similarity between NBS and AT was observed in p53 induction after irradiation. Although the induction of p53 was dose-dependent, the onset of induction was delayd and the maximum p53 at several hrs after irradiation was lower than that of normal cells. Consequently, p53 induction in NBS Iymphoblasts was intermediate between normal cells and AT cells, and this corresponds to a mild radiation sensitivity of NBS to cell killing in comparison with AT cells. However, different underlying genes for NBS and AT were confirmed by complementation assay using fused cells with NBS cells and AT cells. To identify the chromosome carrying NBS gene, we introduced a single human chromosome or their fragments into NBS established cells through microcell and assayd the complementation based on radiation sensitivity. Only hybrid cells containing a human chromosome region 8q21-23 was restored the radiation resistance. Furtermore, the haploid DNA analysis of a patient family with consanguinity strongly suggests the 1-2 cM DNA region around D8S1811 as the candidate locus.
These results are useful information for the next step of gene cloning and understanding of AT-Iike gene function.