Development of an Effecient System for Gene Targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Teruhisa  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine Dept.of Medical Biophysics and Radiation Biology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40155429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROBERTSON Ge  オタワ大学, 医学部, 準教授
NAKABEPPU Yusaku  Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation Dept.of Biochemistry, Prof, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30180350)
HAYAKAWA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine Dept.of Biochemistry, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70150422)
RANCOURT Susan L.  University of Calgary, Faculty of Medicine Dept.of Medical Biochemistry, Researc, 医学部, 助手
RNCOURT Derr  カルガリー大学, 医学部, 準教授
RANCOURT Derrick E.  University of Calgary, Faculty of Medicine Dept.of Medical Biochemistry, Associa
ROBERTSON George S.  University of Ottawa, Faculty of Medicine Dept.of Pharmacology, Associate Profes
RANCOURT Der  カルガリー大学, 医学部, 準教授
SUE Rancourt  カルガリー大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTargeted Mutagenesis / Gene Targeting / Homologous Recombination / lambda Phage / Plasmid / Targeting Vector / ネガティブ選択
Research Abstract
Targeted mutagenesis is an extremely useful experimental approach in molecular medicine, allowing the generation of specialized animals that are mutant for any gene of interest. Currently, the rate determining step in any gene targeting experiment is the construction of the targeting vector (TV). In order to streamline gene targeting methods and avoid problems encountered with plasmid TVs, we describe the direct application of phage in targeted mutagenesis. The recombination-proficient phage vector, 2TK,permits the generation of TVsby conventional restrictin-ligation or recombination-mediated methods. The resulting TV DNA can then be cleaved with restriction endonucleases to release the bacteriophage arms and can subsequently be electroporated directly into ES cells to yield gene targets. We demonstrate that in vivo phage-plasmid recombination can be used to introduce neo and lacZ-neo mutations into precise positions within a 2TK subclone via double-crossover recombination. We describe two methods for eliminating single-crossover recombinants : spi selection and size restriction ; both which result in phage TVs bearing double-crossover insertions. Thus TVs can be easily and quickly generated in bacteriophage without plasmid subcloning and with little genomic sequence or restriction site information.