Mapping of the human ribosomal protein genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KENMOCHI Naoya  University of the Ryukyus, Biochemistry, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00133124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAIN Paul A.  MIT,Whitehead Institute, Postdoctoral Associate, ホワイトヘッド研究所, 研究員
PAGE David C.  MIT,Whitehead Institute, Associate Professor, ホワイトヘッド研究所, 準教授
TANAKA Tatsuo  University of the Ryukyus, Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70018688)
PAGE David  マサチューセッツ工科大学, ホワイトヘッド研究所, 準教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsribosomal proteins / gene mapping / human chromosomes / chromosomal disorders / genome / DNA / STS / ヒト染色体地図
Research Abstract
We are intrigued by the possibility that deficiencies of ribosomal protein (rp) genes might cause certain chromosomal disorders in humans. To explore this possibility, we have been systematically mapping the estimated 80 human rp genes. Since localization of rp genes is complicated by the existence of processed pseudogenes, "intron trapping" was devised to identify PCR-detectable sequence-tagged sites (STSs) at introns.
We generated 75 STSs specific to intron containing rp genes and then assigned them to individual human chromosomes by typing human-rodent hybrid cell lines. The gene were placed more precisely on the physical map of the human genome by typing radiation hybrids or screening YAC libraries. Fifty-one previously unmapped rp genes were localized, and 24 previously reported rp gene localizations were confirmed, refined or corrected. Though functionally related and coordinately expressed, the 75 mapped genes are widely dispersed : both sex chromosomes and at least 20 of the 22 autosomes carry one or more rp genes. Chromosome 19, known to have a high gene density, contains an unusually large number of rp genes (12). This map provides a foundation for studying the possible roles of ribosomal protein deficiencies in chromosomal and Mendelian disorders.