Crosstalk of immune and nervous systems by 3-D imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Mamoru  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90090472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ブレナーハセット マイケ  マクマスター大学, 健康科学部, 準教授
パデュー マリー  マクマスター大学, 健康科学部, 教授
BIENENSTOCK John  McMaster Univ., Health Sci., Professor, 健康科学部, 教授
TESHIMA Reiko  National Institute of Health Sciences, Principal Investigator, 主任研究官 (50132882)
FURUNO Tadahide  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant professor, 薬学部, 講師 (80254308)
PERDUE Mary  McMaster Univ., Health Sci., Professor
BLENNERHASSETT Michael  McMaster Univ., Health Sci., Associate Professor
PERDUE Mary  Health Sci., McMaster Univ., 教授
ピーネンストック ジョン  Health Sci., McMaster Univ., 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNervous systems / Immune systems / Neurotransmitters / Mast cells / RBL-2H3 / Bradykinin / Scorpion venom / Substance P / 共焦点レーザ顕微鏡 / 神経細胞 / 神経節 / 好塩基球 / 神経突起 / NGF
Research Abstract
It has been well known for a long time that the mind may influence the body. Related to this, the idea of bidirectional communication between nervous and immune systems has been discussed extensively. It is based on experimental evidence showing that neurotransmitters and neuronal activity can affect immune cells and induce immunological responses. On the other hand, immune activation can influence the function of the central and autonomic nervous systems. Here, to understand the molecular mechanism of these kinds of communication between the immune and nervous systems we established a time culture model of murine symphathetic neurons co-cultured with rat basophilic leukaemia (RBL-2H3) cells (homologues of mucosal mast cells) in collaboration with Prof.John Bienenstock at McMaster University. In co-cultures of up 3 days, light microscopy identified neurite contacts with RBL-2H3 cells. Then, we have studied the calcium signals in both nerve and mast cells after the interaction by confocal laser scanning microscopy. Fluo-3 fluorescence intensity in the neurites increased after stimulation with bradykinin. this indicated that calcium ion concentration increased in the neurites with bradykinin stimulation. After that calcium ion concentration increased also in RBL-2H3 cells which were contacted with neurites. However, such kinds of calcium signals were never observed in RBL-2H3 cells which were not contacted with the neurites. Similar kinds of calcium signals were also induced in RBL-2H3 cells when the neurites were stimulated with scorpion venom. By the experiments using anti-substance P antibody, we found that substance P,which were released from the neurites, triggered these calcium signals in RBL-2H3 cells.