Project/Area Number |
08044314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
神経・脳内生理学
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINO Nitoo Nagoya City University Medical School, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60073730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BORLONGAN Ce 健康科学防衛大学, 研究員
SANBERG Paul R. University of South Florida, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授
MORIKAWA Shigehiro Shiga University of Medical Science, Molecular Neurobiology Research Center, Ass, 分子神経生物学研究センター, 助教授 (60220042)
INUBUSHI Toshiro Shiga University of Medical Science, Molecular Neurobiology Research Center, Pro, 分子神経生物学研究センター, 教授 (20213142)
FUKUDA Atsuo Nagoya City University Medical School, Department of Physiology, Associate profe, 医学部, 助教授 (50254272)
BORLONGAN Cesario V. Univormed Services University of the Health Sciences, Department of Anatomy and
BORLONGAN C 南フロリダ大学, 医学部, 研究員
SANBERG Pau 南フロリダ大学, 医学部, 教授
藤本 一朗 生理学研究所, 神経情報部門, 助手 (70264710)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | mitochondrial toxin / 3-nitropropionate / dinitrophenol / Huntington's disease / cell death / neurodegeneration / astrocytes / neural transplantation / カルパイン / ドーパミン / グルタミン酸 / 外側線条体動脈 |
Research Abstract |
The mechanisms of the high vulnerability of the striatal neurons and glias to intoxication with metabolic inhibitors were investigated in the rat. 1. Systemic intoxication with 3-nitropropionic acid (3-NPA,a mitochondrial toxin) induced striatum selective lesions (glial necrotic cell death, dysfunction of the BBB) accompanied with Huntington's disease-like motor symptoms. Another mitochondrial toxin, 2,4-dinitrophenol (DNP), also induced selective damages in striatal neurons and vessels. 2.3-NPA and DNP have one and two-NO_2 residues in their molecule, respectively. Thus, the high vulnerability of the striatum might be due to an high sensitivity to nitrate, NO and peroxynitrite. 3. We started to analyze the variation of extracellular nitrate adn nitrite that reflect the metabolic rate of NO,using in vivo microdialysis and HPLC with electro-chemical detector. 4. Motor function and neural metworks were tried to be repaired by striatal neural transplantation.