Joint study on the pons-derived diffusible factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University Medical School
Principal Investigator
SATO Makoto  Osaka City University Medical School, First Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10222019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) O'LEARY Dennis  The Salk Institute, Molecular Neurobiology Laboratory, Professor, Molecular Neurobiolog, Frofessor
YONEDA Takunari  Osaka City University Medical School, First Department of Anatomy, Research Asso, 医学部, 助手 (70271179)
TAKAGI Hiroshi  Osaka City University Medical School, First Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30163174)
O'LEARY Den  The Salk Instite, Molecular Neurobiology, professor
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscerebra cortex / corticopotine tract / pyramidal tract / collateral / circuit formation / chemoattraction / meninges / differential display / 随膜 / クローニング
Research Abstract
The basilar pons plays an important role in the establishment of the corticopontine projection by releasing a diffusible molecule which induces and directs collateral branchings along the corticospinal axon shafts. To clarify the basic mechanism by identifying the diffusible pontine-derived molecule, we attempt to modify the nRNA differntial display to search for genes expressed differentially in the basilar pons during the formation of the corticopontine projection.
Results we have obtained so far are as follows :
(1) Head investigator's tem has identified 3 gene fragments which are potentially the pontine-derived molecules. Full-length cDNA clones of two candidate fragments have been obtained.
(2) O'Leary's team has identified approximately one-hundred gene fragments of candidate clones for the pontine-derived molecule independent from the head investigator's team.
(3) In the process of collaborative experiments, the important role of meninges on the brain development has been recognized : Then, we have studied the potential effects of diffusible activities emanating from the meninges on cortical viability and process fromation using embryonic rat neocortex cultured in 3-dimensional collagen gels. We find that embryonic meniges release a soluble activity that can act at a distance to increase the rate of axon extension from cortical explants. Time-lapse video microscopy reveals that the meninges-derived activity rapidly increases the rate of cortical axon extention, and can influence the rate of extension in a reversible manner. The meninges-derived activity also substantially enhances the viability of dissociated cortical neurons, as well as the extension and branching of neurites extended by them. The manuscript is in preparation.