Molecular Analysis of the Genes Involved in Cardiac Defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Nobuyoshi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Biology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50162706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANTONARAKIS スティタアノス  ジュネーブ大, 医学部, 教授
ASAKAWA Shuichi  Keio University School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Biology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30231872)
KAWASAKI Kazuhiko  Keio University School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Biology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90245465)
KUDOH Jun  Kieo University School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Biology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80178003)
MINOSHIMA Shinsei  Keio University School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Biology, Assistant P, 医学部, 講師 (90181966)
ANTONARAKIS Stylianos  Univ.of Geneva Medical School, Division of Medical Genetics, Professor
ANTONARAKIS エス  ジュネーブ大学, 医学部, 教授
MCDERMID He  アルバータ大, 医学部, 教授
KOLA Ismail  モナシュ大, 生殖発生研, 教授
ANTONARAKIS スティリアノス  ジュネーブ大, 医学部, 教授
EMANUEL Bev  ペンシルベニア大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscardiac defects / exon trapping / genome sequencing / cDNA screening / transcription factor / morphogenesis / autoimmune disease / immune tolerance / ダウン症候群 / コスミドクローン / SIM2遺伝子 / トランスジェニックマウス / BACクローン / 猫目症候群
Research Abstract
To isolate novel genes involved in the morphogenesis of heart, we performed exon trapping and genomic sequencing of the DNA contigs of human chromosomes 21 and 22. We also employed cDNA screening of heart cDNA library. We have isolated several novel genes from chromosome 21 including SIM (single-minded), MNB (minibrain), KNP (keio novel protein)1, KNP3, KNP4 and so on. In collaboration with Professor Antonarakis, we found two SIM genes, SIM1 and SIM2, and determined their genomic structures and tissue expresseion patterns. The SIM genes are thought to be functioning as trascription factors during the brain development. We found a cDNA clone which is expressed only in the heart of embryos but its entire structure is not yet unveiled. In collaboration with Professor McDermid, we detected a new gene which is a human homolog of mouse Bid2 gene which is believed to regulate certain cell types during the morphogenesis of heart. Thus, we have made a good progress for the past two years. Moreover, we were able to isolate another new gene AIRE which is responsible for the pathogenesis of an autoimmune disease APECED.The AIRE gene produces a pathogenesis of an autoimmune disease APECED.The AIRE gene produces a transcription factor which seems to play a role in regulating the maturation process of immune response. this finding was made in collaboration with Professors Antonarakis and Krohn. We had a mini-symposium on the autoimune disease by inviting these two professors and their research fellows to exchange ideas together with 70 audiences. During their stay, we had fruitful discussion and determined future directions of our collaboration.