Project/Area Number |
08044327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | Kobe Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAHARA Kazuyuki Kobe pharmacceutical Univ., Dept.of Biochemistry, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60154449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Tomoya Tokyo Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部・理化学研究所, 教授,主任研究員 (30087572)
ULF Lindahl ウプサラ大学, バイオメディカルセンター, 教授
LINDAHL Ulf Uppsala Univ., Biomedical Center, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Proteoglycan / Glycosaminoglycan / Sulfation / Chondroitin Sulfate / Heparin / Heparan Sulfate / 糖転移酵素 |
Research Abstract |
(1)Using mouse mastcytoma microsomal fraction as an enzyme source, UDP-GalNAc as a sugar donor and a synthetic glycoserine GlcAbeta1-3Galbeta1-3Galbeta1-4Xylbeta1-O-Ser as an sugar acceptor, a GalNAc transfer was observed. However, the linkage was found to be alpha-but not beta-linked. This was in accordance with our previous observation obtained using the enzyme preparation purified from fetal bovine serum. (2)The above activity was not observed with GlcAbeta1-3Gal(4-O-sulfate)beta1-3Galbeta1-4Xylbeta1-O-Ser as an sugar acceptor, indicating that the sulfate group inhibited the alpha-GalNAc transferase reaction. (3)On the other hand, no alpha-GlcNAc transferase activity expected for heparin biosynthesis was observed when assayd under similar incubation conditions except that UDP-GlcNAc was used as a sugar donor. However, a good GlcNAc transferase activity was observed with a hexasaccharide [GlcAbeta1-4GlcNAcalpha1-4]_2-GlcAbeta1-4aMan (aMan, anhydromannose) as an acceptor, confirming the heparin chain polymerization activity. (4)The above observations seem to indicate that there are structural requirements or unreported intermediates necessary for the biosynthetic sorting mechanisms of chondroitin sulfate and heparin / heparan sulfate.