Project/Area Number |
08045002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMOTO Hideo MIYAGI UNIV.OF EDUCATION,EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (00004408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BRESSOUD David Macalester College, PROFESSOR, 教授
TAKEUCHI Hiroshi MIYAGI UNIV.OF EDUCATION,EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (30188164)
URYU Hitoshi MIYAGI UNIV.OF EDUCATION,EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10139511)
FURIYA Miyako MIYAGI UNIV.OF EDUCATION,EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50132535)
YASUE Masaharu MIYAGI UNIV.OF EDUCATION,EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80013423)
前田 順一 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40199617)
渡辺 徹 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80113885)
花島 政三郎 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20125701)
LAINE James マカレスター大学, 助教授
KURTHーSCHAI ルサン マカレスター大学, 助教授
LANEGRAN Dav マカレスター大学, 教授
PARSON Kathl マカレスター大学, 準教授
WEATHERFORD ジャック マカレスター大学, 準教授
SUTHERLAND A マカレスター大学, 準教授
石黒 広昭 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00232281)
川上 郁雄 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30250864)
本間 明信 宮城教育大学, 教育学部・付属分析センター, 助教授 (70106748)
猪平 真理 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70232577)
森田 稔 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80003292)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Environment education / Information education / Computer networking / Internationalization education / Educational program / Asian music / Mathematic education / Economics education / インターンシップ / ボランティア活動 / 一体化教育 / 統合教育 / 学校教育 / 留学生教育 / 全体主義 / 非行少年 / カリキュラム / 障害児の統合教育 / 外国語教育 / コンピュータ教育 |
Research Abstract |
At the Macalester College, we had conferences and discussions on various issues of the project with the staff and professors who are in charge fo curriculums on the campus and educational programs out of the campus. Resources and materials related to the curriculums and educaationa programs were also collected. Through the conferences and observation on the education center, we could realize situations of multidimensional information education which is well developed int the United Sates of America, and related materials were collected. Additionally, the conference on music education with Asian musical instruments, and the conference on mathematics education and analysis were held, and through the duscussions and participations in the classes, goals and possibilities of revised curriculums in universities in the States were clarified, It was really informative for us to rethink about the curriculums of universities in Japan. Another conference focusing on environment education was also held. What me obtained through this visit was more than we had expected. The Macalester College puts special emphasis on African and Asian cuntries including Japan to promote internationalization education. It is very suggestisve for us, especiallly when we think about tertiary education in Japan for the twenty first century. More coopetative studies on this aspect from the same point of view will be needed. As for economics education, images of Japanese economic system from American point of view was discussed at the conference, and various opinions on curriculum as well as money market were exchanged. Cdomputer networking system at the Macaleter College has been more developed than our system, as we expected, and it was as if we saw further developed computer networking system at our university in the near future.