Programing on Japan-Korea Mutual-Understanding Education-Comparing Child Cultures-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Kiichiro  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,Dep. of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50127479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Fumiko  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,Dep. of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40252887)
NISHIDA Tadao  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,Dep. of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30180615)
MORIMOTO Naoto  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,Dep. of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70157923)
ADACHI Etsuo  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,Dep. of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20127335)
MANABE Takenobu  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY,Dep. of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40263496)
李 沂ぼく  釜山教育大学校, 副教授
金 聲和  釜山教育大学校, 教授
の 相お  釜山教育大学校, 教授
李 明雨  釜山教育大学校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChild Culture / Mutual understanding / Play / Textbook / Moral Education / Social Study / Art Education / Japanese / Korean Language / 価値観 / 異文化理解 / 尊敬する人 / なりたい職業 / 昔話 / 歌 / テレビ / 世代間比較 / 日韓
Research Abstract
In the years of 1996 and 1997, we issued a questionnaire on culture among children to survey its distinction between Japan and Korea. This questionnaire was addressed to primary and secondary school children and their parents living in Japan and Korea. The questionnaire asks some questions about the most respectable person, the most desirable ocuupation each child wants to get in their future, the most favorite song, story, play/games and TV program. The resalts of the questionnaire are as follows :
(1)In general the Korean answers are found as more concrete than the Japanese. (2) The answers by Korean children seem to be strongly influenced by their school textbooks.
In the year of 1998, we tried to compare and analyze the contents of school textbooks in Japan and Korea, specifically those of textbooks on Social Study, Art Education, Japanese/Korean Language. and Moral Education. The results of our comparative analysis are as follows :
(1)Compared with Japanese Social Study textbooks, the historical figures who frequently appear in Korean are almost all Korean nationals. (2) Children's sense of art and individuality are highly valued in Japanese Art Education textbooks, while a study of traditional art is regarded as important in Korean. (3) Folklore is generally regarded as literary works in Japanese textbooks, while as their historical and cultural heritage in Korean. (4) The moral values in Japanese Moral Education textbooks are more manifold and abstract than in Korean.