Project/Area Number |
08045007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Miyazaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Nichiro Faculty of Education, Miyazaki University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20040983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Yoshihiko Lifelong Learning Center, Miyazaki University, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (70284825)
KAMIJO Hidemoto Lifelong Learning Center, Miyazaki University, Professor, 教授 (60284824)
HIRASE Kiyoshi Faculty of Education, Miyazaki University, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20041048)
YOSHIDA Hajime Faculty of Education, Miyazaki University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80094085)
KUSANO Katsuhiko Faculty of Education, Miyazaki University, Dean Professor, 教育学部, 教授(学部長) (20040991)
NAKASONE Rau エヴァグリーン州立大学, 教授
FINKEL Donal エヴァグリーン州立大学, 教授
FIKSDAL Susa エヴァグリーン州立大学, 教授
SMITH Barbar エヴァグリーン州立大学, 教授
堀 和郎 宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20037047)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | University education / Lifelong learning / Interdisciplinary education / Active learning / Collaborative learning / 生涯学習推進 / リカレント教育 / Interdisciplinaly program / Active learning / Interdisciplinerly program / Active Learning / 問題解決型学習 |
Research Abstract |
This year is the last year of the three-year cooperative research of Miyazaki University with The Evergreen State College(TESC) on lifelong learning. In June of 1998, Nichiro Kawano visited TESC and got a detailed information on TESCevaluation system, including teacher' Portfolio. TESC is dedicated itself to education on the basis of the following five beliefs : emphasis on education, collaborative learning, connected learning, active learning, and application of theories to real-world situations. The whole system of TESC, including curriculum and evaluation, is organised on these beliefs. The foundation of TESC curriculum is constructed from the interdisciplinary programs, which are usually team-taught. Evaluations of student work is an area where TESC has developed particular to each student. Instead of giving a letter grade for a student's work, each fuculty member is responsible for writing a narrative evaluation. The emphasis TESC puts upon education deserves our attention. During this cooperative research. TESC kept giving us new progressive and valuable knowledge on education at universities, which would he very helpful for the reforms of the education at Miyazaki University. We found TESC education to be lifelong learning in the following two respects : (1) it gives older people a chance to learn at college ; (2) it trains students to be a lifelong learner by teaching them how to acquire and use knowledge. In the future we need to do a comparative investigation on the institutional aspects.