A synthetic research about the sports culture in the Basques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKETANI Kazuyuki  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80163400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) アンドレス オルティス・  ホセ, オルテガ・イ・ガセット研究財団客員研究員(デウスト大学), 教授
TAKEUCHI Junko  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate P, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70236420)
HIGASHITANI Hidehito  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70073343)
ORTIZ-OSES Anders  Jose Ortega y Gasset Foundation(Deusto University), Invited Investigator(Profess
オセス アンドレス・オル  ホセ, オルテガ・イ・ガセット研究財団客員研究員(デウスト大学), 教授
アンドレス オルティス.  ホセ, オルテガ・イ・カセット 研究財団客員研究員(デウスト大学), 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsThe Basques / Ethnic Sports / Identity / Modernity / Community / Christianity / Patronal Festival / Basque Myth / アニマル・スポーツ / 文化変容 / アイデンティティー / アンデンティティー
Research Abstract
This study has been practiced by dividing whole distribution of Basque ethnic sports into three parts : urban areas (the 8th year of Heisei), mountainous areas (the 9th year of Heisei ) and coastal areas (the 10th year of Heisei).
With the economic development of Basque, in urban areas (chiefly Bilbao and Vitoria), fresh value has been permeated widely, and enthusiasm for ethnic sports that shown by Basque is becoming weaker now. But people still like to watch the Basque sports ( pelota ) that are full of spectacle, and also maintain the old " sports" by betting on result of the game. These sports, though the figure has been modernized, are still functioning as a device to make the Basque identity clear. Although the Basque sports have been incorporated into the program as a exhibition game during Patronal Festival, actually it is a spectacle of sightseeing.
Though the rapid change that people can realize in urban areas ( the north region of Navarra prefecture of Spain, the east region o … More f french Basque) can not be found in moutainous areas, the influence for the society centerd on economy has been exerted on the Basque sports gradually. A great number of people assemble for the Basque sports in the areas short of leisure and amusement. It is meaningful that ethnic sports can be played in an environment in which they have been handed down. That is to say, the value of the Basque sports has not been lost in areas that labor, the original figure of these sports, has remained. That labor can be realized fully, is the very reason why people's interest can be aroused in these sports.
In coastal areas ( Gipuzkoa prefecture of Spain, the Labourd of France ) these are many sort of ceremonial sports that use animals as tools. Particularly those sports which named " Gander" and " Drake" include water, boat , fall, and endurance as constituents, are composed of braveiy and " cruelty "of the entrants, In the suburbs balls were introduced as a substitute for the animals. Then the original significance of using animals has been deleted and changed into a simple sport. It is useful of making sure that values of Basque who take tradition seriously have been changed.
Characteristic religious side of ethnic sports is the common point that we can not find in these sports. Depending on the spread of Christianity, Basque sports have been taken in the Christian culture. Less