| Project/Area Number |
08045009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUDA Tsutomu Hokkaido Univ.Fac.of Edu.Pro., 教育学部, 教授 (90091470)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIDLOVSKY G ロシア連邦ユジノサハリンスク教育大学, 体育学部, 教授
PASYUKOV Pytor N. Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk State Pedag.Insti.Dept.Physical.Edu.Pro., 体育学部, 教授
KIMURA Makoto Hokkaido Univ.Higher Edu.Develop Center,, 生涯学習計画研究部, 助教授 (90153212)
SHINDO Shojiro Hokkaido Univ.Fac.of Edu.Asso.Pro., 教育学部, 助教授 (80171073)
TOKORO Shinichi Hokkaido Univ.Fac.of Edu.Asso.Pro., 教育学部, 助教授 (50133682)
SHIDLOVSKY Georgy Y. Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk State Pedag.Insti.Dept.Physical.Edu.Pro.
シドロフスキー G.Y. ユジノサハリンスク教育学部, 教授
パスユーコフ P.N. ユジノサハリンスク教育大学, 教授
SHIDLOVSKAYA ティー・エス ユジノサハリンスク教育大学, 体育学部, 助教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Lifestyle / Physical activity / Hokkaido / Sakhalin / Smoking / Obesity / Social service / Russia / 高齢者 / 体力 / 運動実施状況 / スポーツ環境 / 北方圏 / 身体活動水準 / 心拍数 / 水泳技術 / 北方少数民族 / 生活文化 / 運動強度 |
| Research Abstract |
Residents in Hokkaido and Sakhalin face the common task of establishing a healthy lifestyle and of enhancing their levels physical activity in order to overcome both the affects of climate and socioeconomic conditions. Main research projects performed by researchers in Hokkaido University and Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Pedagogical Institute from 1996 to 1999 were as follows. (1) Measurement of the levels of physical activity of middle aged and elderly women in Hokkaido and Sakhalin. (2) Comparative study on lifestyle and fitness of the students in Hokkaido and Sakhalin. (3) Comparative study on lifestyle and physical activities of the elderly in Hokkaido and Sakhalin. (4) Role of higher education in the development of life-long learning in the fields of physical education, sports, and culture. The main findings obtained from these studies were as follows. (1) A higher percentage of the elderly in Sakhalin are physically inactive obese and indifferent to nutritional practices. (2) A decrease in physical activity during winter was observed in the residents of Hokkaido, from schoolboys to the elderly. (3) Researchers and educators in institutes of higher education and universities have a responsibility to develop life-long education for the residents of Sakhalin and Hokkaido which will benefit them in terms of health, sports, and culture, and develop training programs for specialists in the fields of health, physical education and sports.