The Global Classroom and the Virtual Financial Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Fumio  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Economics and Business, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (20082729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Masahiro  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Economics and Business, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (80114891)
TAKAMORI Hiroshi  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Economics and Business, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (30082671)
MOROI Katsunosuke  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Economics and Business. Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (80012102)
SHIMIZU Yasushi  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Economics and Business, Lecturer, 国際政治経済学部, 講師 (60286226)
NAKAZATO Munenori  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Economics and Business, Associate Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 助教授 (90207754)
O'BRIEN John  カーネギーメロン大学, 産業大学院, 教授
SRIVASTAVA S  カーネギーメロン大学, 産業大学院, 教授
JOHN Obrien  カーネギーメロン大学, 産業大学院, 教授
SANJAY Sriva  カーネギーメロン大学, 産業大学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVirtual Financial Market / Global Classroom / International Finance / Malaltimedia / Financial Asset Management / International Joint Class / Multipoint Tele-coference / International Capital Market Analysis / 多地点テレビ会議 / ファイナンス / 遠隔授業 / 証券取引 / 金融資産取引 / 国際キャンパス間授業 / 合同遠隔セミナー / テレビ会議システム / インターネット / マルチメディア教育
Research Abstract
The financial circles, the world over, are undergoing an extensive change under the pressure of liberalization and globalization. We are also witnessing a fast technological progress along with many innovative financial products such as derivatives constantly being developed and introduced in the market.
Under these new developments, a realization for the needs to jointly explore the frontier in financial knowledge has been shared among our colleague institutions beyond the national border. Especially, the awareness of the great opportunity of harnessing the recent advancement in information technology prompted us to envision an international joint research and educational project in Finance. Such a joint project is to be supported by forming a network of institutions diversely located in the Pacific Asian countries. The network would allow us to share valuable and unique resources in developing some innovative programs such as a virtual financial market in the Internet space.
Graduate S … More chool of International Politics, Economics and Business (GSIPEB), Aoyama Gakuin University, has been taking the initiative to promote the international joint class of "Financial Analysis and Security Trading (FAST)" with the Graduate School of Industrial Administration (GSIA). Carnegie Mellon University. In this undertaking, the two distant class rooms in Aoyama and Carnegie campuses were united via tele-conferencing system and the computer systems in the two campuses were also connected to perform experiments in the virtual financial market.
Professor Sang-Koo Nam, Graduate School of Business Administration, Korea University and Professor Lim Kian-Guan, Graduate School of Business, National University of Singapore, have been the two important members in this project and played a significant part in advancing our joint research programs. The both scholars share with us the recognition of the great opportunity for cooperative programs in Finance among Asian institutions. Such a cooperative effort will facilitate an accelerated development of the emerging economies and markets in the region. Less