Research on Commercial Use of Cultuial Legacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHICHIDA Motohiro  Faculty of Business Administration, Kanagawa University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60187359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBISAWA Eiichi  Faculty of Business Administration, Kanagawa University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90120964)
TSUNEISHI Keiichi  Faculty of Business Administration, Kanagawa University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00039786)
MINOWA Shigeo  Faculty of Business Administration, Kanagawa University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授
TABATA Mitsunaga  Faculty of Business Administration, Kanagawa University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授
SUGAWARA Haruyuki  Faculty of Business Administration, Kanagawa University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70145217)
王 国珍  復旦大学, 人文学院, 専任講師
載 鞍剛  復旦大学, 人文学院, 講師
傅 徳華  復旦大学, 人文学院, 副教授
薜 明楊  復旦大学, 人文学院, 副教授
趙 長華  復旦大学, 人文学院, 副教授
曹 振威  復旦大学, 人文学院, 副教授
庄 錫昌  復旦大学, 人文学院, 教授
呉 景平  復旦大学, 人文学院, 教授
馮 い  復旦大学, 人文学院, 講師
堀 貞一郎  神奈川大学, 国際経営研究所, 客員研究員
廣田 律子  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (70260990)
丸岡 洋司  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 助教授
後藤 伸  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授
衣笠 洋輔  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsa historic heritage / a historic heritage of Chinese and Japanese cultures / allocations of historic heritage services / keeping well a cultural heritage / Fudan University / Kanagawa University / Shanghai / theme parks / 歴史遺産
Research Abstract
In the fiscal years 1996-98, the research members of Kanagawa University and Fudan University have been engaged in the report about what we found and occasionally discussed. Former members visited Shanghai for hearing and finding new facts of a historic heritage from viewpoints of culture, management and economics.
We concluded our research not only with the historical role but also with conditions of keeping well the historical heritage. We especially studied how the historic theme parks allocate services on the leisure market.
In this period the members of Kanagawa University visited the low-taxed area and the suburbs of Shainghai. On the other hand the research members of Fudan University visited Tokyo Disney Land for recognizing the management of theme parks and stayed Kyoto and Nara for recognizing the keeping technology of a historic heritage.
Katei, the suburb of Shanghai is not kept well because of the surrounding unrelated buildings. But one of the historic parks in Shanghai is kept well and is utilized for a cafe and gift shops. When we plan the urban and sightseeing development, we can realize both the efficient market and the historic heritage in good keeping. Especially Kyoto and Nara are examples of the historic heritage in good keeping and Tokyo Disney Land is an example of well managed theme parks. So those examples are our research objects.
In the course of our research we recognized the importance environmental problems when we allocate historic heritage services and develop the economies. We must study further these problems in future. When we asked questions about keeping well a historic heritage, the classes we asked are restricted to narrow ones. We must extend the classes wide away.