The Endogenous Development and Regional Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNagano University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Rikio  Nagano University, Faculty of Social Science, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60097459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 焦 必方  復旦大学, 日本研究センター, 助教授
陳 建安  復旦大学, 日本研究センター, 教授
KYOTANI Eiji  Nagano University, Faculty of Social Science, Professor, 産業社会科学部, 教授 (90195397)
YASUI Koji  Nagano University, Faculty of Social Science, Professor, 産業社会科学部, 教授 (10133472)
OMOTE Hidetaka  Nagano University, Faculty of Social Science, Professor, 産業社会科学部, 教授 (90097452)
CHEN Jianan  Fudan University, Center for Japanes Studies, Professor
JIAO Bifang  Fudan University, Center for Japanes Studies, Assistant Professor
鄭 励志  復旦大学, 日本研究センター, 教授
童 適平  復旦大学, 日本研究センター, 助教授
田中 夏子  長野大学, 産業社会学部, 講師 (30257505)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsJapan / China / Endogenous Development / Xiangzhen Enterprises / Comparative Research / Small-to-Medium-Sized Enterprises / 地域中小企業 / 環境問題
Research Abstract
The transition from the socialists' planned and central controlled economy to the market economy has been rapidly proceeding in China since 1978, the year of revision and liberation. According to Hiroyuki Kato, this transition has a double process ; the transition from the traditional economy to the market economy and from the planned economy to the market economy. In parallel with this transition, the market economy has been developing not only in urban districts or in the coast area but also in rural districts or in the inland area. 'Community corporations', which are usually run or financed by local governments, significantly promoted the development of the market economy and especially carried out the industrialization of rural districts, For the purpose of analyzing the community corporations' influences on the development of regional economy, we conducted a research of those in Shanghai and in its suburban districts. Our research shows the following results. First, community corp … More orations successfully prvided unemployed or surplus workers in rural districts with job opportunities. Second, community corporations helped to increase the income of the agricultural population. Furthermore, farmers' savings were invested in the enterprise of community corporations and it stimulated the regional cycle of economy. Thirdly, because local governments invested the profit of community corporations in agriculture, they successfully propelled the mechanization of the agricultural industry, enlarged its infrastructure and increased its productivity. Finally, the profit of community corporations enriched the finance of local governments so much that they could afford subsidies for social welfare and education. In a nut shell, community corporations helped to enlarge the social capital in a regional society.
As shown above, community corporations stimulated the industrialization and the urbanization of Chinese society. However, this development is proceeding in parallel with a new movement ; the migration of the enormous population from the rural area of the Inland China to the urban area of the Coast China. The movement not only produces social problems such as unemployment and the shortage of housing in rural districts but fundamentally changes the class structure of present China. Less