| Project/Area Number |
08045019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NANJO Hirotada HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (00106840)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SVESHNIKOVA L.G. MOSCOW STATE UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE OF NUCLEAR PHYSICS SENIOR RESEARCHER, 原子核研究所, 上級研究員
ROGANOVA T.M. MOSCOW STATE UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE OF NUCLEAR PHYSICS PROFESSOR, 原子核研究所, 教授
ZATSEPIN G.T. MOSCOW STATE UNIVERSITY PHYSICS DEPARTMENT PROFESSOR, 教授
ICHIMURA Masakatu HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (20232415)
KURAMATA Syuichi HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (10215048)
SVESHNIKOVA エル ジー モスクワ大学, 原子核研究所, 上級研究員
MANAGADZE Al モスクワ大学, 原子核研究所, 助教授
SVESHNIKOVA リューバ モスクワ大学, 原子核研究所, 教授
ROGANOVA Tat モスクワ大学, 原子核研究所, 教授
RAKOBOLSKAYA イリーナ モスクワ大学, 教授
ZATSEPIN Geo モスクワ大学, 教授
松谷 秀哉 弘前大学, 医学部, 助手 (30241483)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Cosmic-ray / Energy Spectrum / Observation by Balloon / Emulsion Chamber / エネルシースペクトル / knee / 気球観測 / 日ロ共同研究 |
| Research Abstract |
This experiment has been carried out amually since I995, for the purpose of making clear so called "knee" in the cosmic-ray energy spectrum which is a rapid change in an inclination of spectrum. Long duration balloon flights from Kamchatka to Volga River were earried out twice in 1995, twice in 1996 and three times in 1997, and 8 flights in total 9 flights were succeeded in the observation of cosmic-ray. The disassembly of recovered chamber, proccessing of x-ray film and nuclear emulsion, the discussion about the policy of analysis and the comparison of analized data were performed through the mutual visit by both side. These discussions and cooperative works through mutual visit were quite effective for the progress in reaserach. Moreover, both side of Japanese and Russian group developed a new auto measuring system which consists of a microscope, precision stage and computer. This system realized the deduction of laborous work in the tracing back of the cascade shower to the vertex point in the nuclear emulsion, and give us a large capacity for the analysis of a large amount of data by the long dulation observation. We have already finished the data analysis for the observation in 1995 and obtained the energy spectra classified by chemical composition. The statistics is not enough but the results shows a good consistency with the energy spectra in low energy region. Convining the methodology as the energy and charge determination, these results were reported in 1997 international cosmic-ray conference held in Darvan, South Africa. The data processing for the 1996 and 1997 observation is under the analysis by use of the above mentioned new system, and the results are expected to be obtained in this summer.