Structure and Tectonics of Japan Sea and Sikhote Alin and their relation to Japan Arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISEZAKI Nobuhiro  Chiba Univ.Faculty of Science.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60107943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KULINICH Ruslan  POI.Academy of Science of Russia.Deputy Director, 太平洋海洋研究所(POI), 副所長
SEAMA Nobukazu  Chiba University Graduate School Asoc.Professor, 大学院・自然科学科学研究科, 助教授 (30270862)
SHINOHARA Masano  Chiba Univ.Faculty of Science.Asoc.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90242172)
HIROI Yosikuni  Chiba Univ.Faculty of Science.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40019427)
ITO Tanio  Chiba Univ.Faculty of Science.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50111448)
KARP B.  ロシア科学アカデミー, 太平洋海洋研究所, 室長
金川 久一  千葉大学, 理学部・地球科学科, 助教授 (40185898)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsJapan Basin / magnetic aomaly lineations / ocenic crust / continental crust / gravity anomalies / 日本海の拡大 / 海底地殻 / 地磁気異常 / 海底地震計 / 船上磁力計 / 日本海拡大 / 海洋地殻
Research Abstract
l.Research in the Japan Basin
During this cooperative research, the marine investigations had been carried out by R/V Prof.Gagarinsky of POI on the tracks of 5 mile interval in the whole area of Japan Basin in the Russian EEZ..
a.Seismic investigation : OBSs of Chiba University and the single air-gun of P01 were used for the seismic research in the Japan Basin resulting in that the thickness of crust in the central part of the Japan Basin is 8-9km including 1.5km thick sediments and increasing towards east. The feature of crust is not completely identical with the typical oceanic one.The crust in the eastern part of the Basin is oceanic, then the central part of the Basin has the different developing mode from the east part, namely sea floor spreading development.
b.Magnetic investigation : A proton precession magnetometer of POI and a STCM(Shipboard Three Component Magnetomete) of Chiba Univ. were used for the magnetic study of the Basin resulting in that there are clear magnetic anomaly lineations in the eastern part of the Basin and not so clearly in the cental part. This is coincident with the seismic investigation mentioned above.
c.Gravity investigation : A shipboard gravimeter of POI was used. The structures of the crust obtained from gravity anomalies change from the oceanic to the continental from east to west.
2.Research in the Sikhote Alin (Geological Research)
The geological investigation was done to reconstruct the original position of Japanese islands before opening of the Japan Sea using the geological data in the SikhoteAlin especially of Tercialy time. The geological continuation between the Japanese islands and the Sikhote Alin in the Tercially time was revealed taking other data, that are, tobography of the Basin floor and deformation of the Japanese Island Arc into account.