Cooperative Research on PDE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAJI Takeshi (1997-1998)  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20160426)
岩崎 敷久 (1996)  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70027374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DE CARLI Laura  Univ of Naples, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手
FERONE Vincenzo  Univ of Naples, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授
TROMBETTI Guido  Univ of Naples, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授
WATANABE Shinzo  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90025297)
DOI Shin-ichi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00243006)
LAURA De Car  ナポリ大学, 理学部, 助手
VINCENZO Fer  ナポリ大学, 理学部, 助教授
GUIDO Trombe  ナポリ大学, 理学部, 教授
伊藤 宏  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90243005)
POSTERARO Ma  ナポリ大学, 理学部, 助手
ALVIO Angero  ナポリ大学, 理学部, 教授
大鍛治 隆司  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (20160426)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUnique continuation / Smoothing effects / Schroedinger eguation / Dirac equation / Symmetrization / 解の一意接続性 / 楕円型方程式 / シュレ-ディンガー方程式 / 強一意接続性 / 特異性の伝播 / 平滑化効果 / 偏微分方程式 / 境界値問題
Research Abstract
Okaji and De Carl studied unique continuation properties for elliptic equations. First of all, Okaji investigated unique continuation properties for solutions of elliptic equations with characteristics of constant multiplicity to show that the unique continuation property holds when the multiplicity s equal to four Furthermore, two joint researches about strong unique continuation property were done by Okaji and De Carli. One of them was devoted to the study the property for the Schroedinger equations with singular potential. The other concerned the same property for the Dirac equation with singular potential.
The local structure and global structure for solutions of the Shroedinger equations were studied by Okaji and Doi. They clarified the basic structure of smoothing effects and propagation of singularities of solutions in detail by using tools in microlocal analysis.
Ferone, Trombetti, Alvino and Posteraro studied the basic structure of solutions of elliptic equations and parabolic equations by using various symmetrization methods or tools in real analysis.