Comparative Study of Confinement Physics in Toroidal Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takaya  National Institute for Fusion Science, Theory and Computer Simulation Center, Professor, 理論シミュレーション研究センター, 教授 (60156445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Noriyoshi  National Institute for Fusion Science, Large Helical Device Project, Associate P, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (30172315)
KUMAZAWA Ryuhei  National Institute for Fusion Science, Large Helical Device Project, Associate P, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (70109354)
WATARI Tetsuo  National Institute for Fusion Science, Large Helical Device Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60093085)
KAWAHATA Kazuo  National Institute for Fusion Science, Large Helical Device Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60109353)
SATO Tetsuya  National Institute for Fusion Science, Theory and Computer Simulation Center, Pr, 理論シミュレーション研究センター, 教授 (80025395)
横山 雅之  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部(理論・データ解析研究系), 助手 (60290920)
市口 勝治  核融合科学研究所, 理論データ解析研究系, 助手 (90211739)
関 哲夫  核融合科学研究所, プラズマ加熱研究系, 助手 (60260048)
田中 謙治  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (50260047)
松岡 啓介  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (70023736)
長山 好夫  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (10126138)
小森 彰夫  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (50143011)
相良 明男  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (20187058)
高丸 尚教  核融合科学研究所, 理論・シミュレーション研究センター, 助手 (20241234)
藤原 正巳  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10023722)
渡邉 智彦  核融合科学研究所, 理論・シミュレーション研究センター, 助手 (30260053)
陰山 聡  核融合科学研究所, 理論・シミュレーション研究センター, 助手 (20260052)
藤堂 泰  核融合科学研究所, 理論・シミュレーション研究センター, 助手 (00249971)
渡邉 國彦  核融合科学研究所, 計算機センター, 教授 (40220876)
堀内 利得  核融合科学研究所, 理論・シミュレーション研究センター, 助教授 (00229220)
洲鎌 英雄  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (80202125)
岡本 正雄  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (70115541)
SHATS M.G.  オーストラリア国立大学, プラズマ研究所, 研究員
BORG G.G.  オーストラリア国立大学, プラズマ研究所, 研究員
HOWARD J.  オーストラリア国立大学, プラズマ研究所, 研究員
BLACKWELL B.  オーストラリア国立大学, プラズマ研究所, 上級研究員
武藤 敬  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (90115949)
DEWAR R.L.  オーストラリア国立大学, プラズマ研究所, 教授
GARDNER H.J.  オーストラリア国立大学, プラズマ研究所, 研究員
SHARP L.E.  オーストラリア国立大学, プラズマ研究所, 上級研究員
PERSSON M.  オーストラリア国立大学, プラズマ研究所, 研究員
佐藤 元泰  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (60115855)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstoroidal plasma / plasma confinement / heliac / helical plama / computer simulation / plasma heating / plasma diagnosis / complexity plasma / プラズマ3次元平衡 / プラズマ安定性
Research Abstract
Based on agreement on academic exchange between National Institute for Fusion Science (NIFS) and the Australian National University (ANU), which was concluded on May, 1995, this project has aimed at understanding physics mechanism of various plasma phenomena occurring in toroidal geometry like the helical system plasma. 1. Concerning plasma theory, magnetic island formation and self-healing in three dimensional finite pressure equilibria, linear stability and nonlinear time development of pressure driven instabilities, optimizationof magnetic field configuration for helical axis stellarator, plasma self-organization, and development of advanced visualization technology by using virtual reality system are studied successfully as collaborative researches. 2. As for plasma heat ingexperiment, a device for electron cyclotron resonance heating was developed as a collaborative research, and was applied for the H-1 helical device in ANU.In addition, possibility of plasma heating by using ion cyclotron resonance heating was analyzed and proved to be valid in the complex geometry of helical axis stellarator. 3. Comparative study of plasma confinement between CHS in NIFS and H-1 in ANU has been executed, and common properties concerning fluctuation-driven particle flux was revealed. The new knowledge suggests existence of improved confinement mechanism not only for stellarator, but also for tokamak plasnas. 4. Innovative methods for diagnosis of plasma density have been developed out of collaborative research, and were proved to be of practical level by applying the device in LHD plasma measurements.