Study on Development and Application of Intelligent Structure with Smart Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHONAN Seiji (1997-1998)  Tohoku Univ., Mechatronics and Precision, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20005424)
江 鐘偉 (1996)  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60225357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Mami  Tohoku Univ., Mechatronics and Precision, Research Assoc., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80271873)
裘 進浩  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 講師 (60241585)
TAKAGI Toshiyuki  Tohoku Univ., Institution of Fluid and Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20197065)
TANI Junji  Tohoku Univ., Institution of Fluid and Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30006192)
JIANG Zhongwei  Tohoku Univ., Mechatronics and Precision, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60225357)
顔 雲輝  中国東北大学, 機械系, 副教授
聞 邦春  中国東北大学, 機械系, 教授
王 徳俊  中国東北大学, 機械系, 教授
長南 征二  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (20005424)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPiezoactuator / Piezosensor / Optimum Design / Structural Health Monitoring / Measuring & Monitoring Sys / Data Processing / 構造物 / アクチュエータ配置 / ウェブレット / ウェブレット変換 / 疲労・寿命評価 / FFT解析 / ファージ理論 / スライス工作機械
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to development a practical and quantitative structural health monitoring technique for intelligent structure system. Since the piezoelectric actuator can be driven at very high frequency and the piezoelectric sensor is very sensitive to the rate of strain changes, the piezoceramic patches structures were introduced as actuators and sensors to generate and receive a high frequency wave propagating in the structure. Since the electromechanical coupling between the piezoelectric material and the structure the physical changes in the structure can be captured efficiently by monitoring the PZT electric impedance this technique is very sensitive to detect the presence of incipient-type damage such as small cracks or loose connections. Furthermore an advanced technique for assessment of the location and characterization of damages by measuring longitudinal wave propagation was developed. In order to reduce the numbers of the PZT patches in the structure for cuffing down the cost of wiring, the technique how to reducing piezoelectric patches in the structure was also investigated. The obtained results have been presented at the SPIE's 6th Annual International Symposium on Smart Structures and Materials.
Further, a real time cutting condition monitoring system on slicing 300mm silicon ingot was also developed because the silicon ingot should be cut to yield wafers surface as flat and smooth as possible. The circumferential, radial and normal cutting forces were measured by using the piezoelectric 3-axis load sensor fixed onto the mount of the silicon ingot. The results show that the cuffing condition of the saw blade is clearly predicted by analyzing the high-frequency signal with FFT and wavelet transforms, and the on-line monitoring system is validated experimentally useful for evaluation of 300mm silicon ingot slicing machine.