Development and Characterization of Functional Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Zenjiro  Gunma Univ., Dept.Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50008439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Sanxi  Shenyang Institute of Chemical Technology, Associate Professor, 副教授
CHEN Erfan  Shenyang Institute of Chemical Technology, Associate Professor, 副教授
KURODA Shin-ichi  Gunma Univ., Dept.Chemistry, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60205250)
KUBOTA Hitoshi  Gunma Univ., Dept.Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20089816)
HIRATSUKA Hiroshi  Gunma Univ., Dept.Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016156)
李 三喜  瀋陽化工学院, 副教授
趙 立群  瀋陽化工学院, 副教授
小林 正道  群馬大学, 工学部, 講師 (60008448)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFunctional Polymers / Amphiphilic polymers / IPN Particles / Protein Adsorption Behavior / Grafted Polymers / Environmental Response / Stereo-regular Polyolefins / Degradation Behavior / 親水性-疎水性IPN粒子 / グラフトポリエチレン / 有機ケイ素化合物 / 耐熱・耐候性 / パ-ベ-パレーション / メタロセン触媒 / 立体規則性ドリオレフィン / シ-ド重合 / 親水性-疎水性IPN / 環境応答性グラフト高分子
Research Abstract
In order to develop the valuable polymeric materials, it is absolutely necessary to know the needs for the polymer correctly. From this point of view, the recent researching activity in Japan and China has been investigated and reviewed concerning the development of functional polymers.
Secondly, novel functional polymers have been synthesized and characterized. The targets of the investigation were focused on the amphiphilic polymers and the polymer particles through the extensive discussion held among the investigators of Japan and China. The Japanese team has synthesized the hydrophobic-hydrophilic interpenetrating polymer networks (IPN) composed of polystirene and poly (2-hydrozyethyl methacrylate) by using the "seed-polymerization" technique. The protein-adsorption behavior of the particles has also studied to obtain the fundamental data for their application to the bio-medical field. The Chinese team has studied on the copolymerization of quaternary alkyl salts of dimethylaminoeth … More yl methacrylate with stirene.
Another functional polymers studied were the grafted polymers which had an environmental responsibility. The grafted chains consisting of N-isopropylacrylamide and methacrylic acid resulted in the thermo-responsive and pH-responsive function, respectively. The decomposition behaviors of polymer peracid and the water-absorbing characteristics of the grafted polymers were examined extensively.
The last theme of this project was synthesis and characterization of the stereo-regular polyolefins. The Chinese group has engaged mainly in the study of the polymerization mechanism. The ethylene/propylene/octene-1 terpolymers synthesized with Ziegler-Natta catalyst were investigated by ^<13>C NMR analysis. The composition and the monomer sequence distribution of the polymers were clarified. The Japanese group has studied the effect of stereoregularity on the degradation of polypropylene and polystirene. It was found that syndiotactic polypropylene was extremely stable to thermal oxidation and chemiluminescence signals appeared much later than in isotactic polypropylene and even later than in high-density polyethylene. Less