Study on Hydrodynamic Forces and Safety of Huge Floating Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Tsugukiyo  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00018061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Toshi-ichi  University of SaoPaulo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授
TAKAYAMA Takehiko  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00303082)
MA Nin  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30251755)
IKEHATA Mitsuhisa  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10114969)
INOUE Yoshiyuki  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60126373)
上野 誠也  横浜国立大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60203460)
UMEDA Hisayu  サンパウロ大学, 工学研究所, 主任
MORISHITA El  サンパウロ大学, 工学部, 助教授
NISHIMOTO Ka  サンパウロ大学, 工学部, 助教授
TANIGUCHI Ce  サンパウロ大学, 工学部, 教授
板垣 浩  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10017882)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVery Large / Floating / Offshore Structure / Safety / Hydroelastic / Attitude Control / 姿勢構造物 / 海洋制御
Research Abstract
For the utilization of ocean space, floating type very large offshore structures are taking into account today. A floating airport, which can resolve the problems of noise, limited land space and ecology, will be one example.
In order to realize such kind of very large offshore structure, safety and reliability in ocean environment including behavior in waves must be evaluated accurately. For that purpose, hydrodynamic external forces like wind, waves and current must be known exactly and hydro elastic characteristics of the floating body must be estimated and feed backed to the planning and design. This research is aiming at the evaluation of die external forces, hydro elastic responses, safety, reliability and attitude control of very large offshore structure based on the oil related floating offshore structures operated in Brazil. For this research, researchers are delegated each other, and operation of offshore structures and execution of experiments are searched each other. From the research, we could know the characteristics of hydrodynamic forces like interaction between columns and attitude control. About attitude control, we proposed pneumatic actuator. For the case of non-uniform actuator arrangement, the optimal control could give relatively good results by carrying out numerical simulation expressing elastic deformation by modal composition. Furthermore, the possibility of attitude control and its limitation were examined by carrying out model test using 7m length model.