Urvan Earthquake Hazard Assessment and Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Eiichi  Toyohashi Univ.of technology, Engineering Faculty, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10158884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蒋 通  同済大学, 構造理論研究所, 副教授
LI Wenyi  T.J.Univ., Disaster Preven.Ins., professor, 工学部, 教授
章 在庸  同済大学, 構造理論研究所, 教授
JIANG Jianqun  Toyohashi Univ.of Technology, Engineering Faculty, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (20283484)
KAWAMURA Makoto  Toyohashi Univ.of Technology, Engineering Faculty, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30115555)
ZHANG Zaiyong  T.J.Univ., Structural Mech.Ins., Professor
JIANG Tong  T.J.Univ., Structural Mech.Ins., Assoc.Professor
沈 小白  同済大学, 構造理論研究所, 教授
杜 堅  同済大学, 岩土研究所, 教授
朱 伯龍  同済大学, 工程力学研究所, 教授
田中 仁史  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20132623)
山田 聖志  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50134028)
加藤 史郎  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40023303)
角 徹三  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40026092)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEarthquake disaster / Urban disaster prevention / High population density city / Near field earthquake / Earthq.disaster prediction / Disaster prevention plan / Direct damage / Indirect damage / 人工密集都市
Research Abstract
In order to solve the relation between the earthquake disaster and socio-economic structure of relevant area, the disasters of the Hyo-go Ken Nanbu Earthquake (1995, Japan) and the Tangshan Earthquake (1976, China) are investigated in detail, especially paying attention on the personnel damage, the direct economic loss and the indirect economic loss. On the other hand, to the process of rehabilitation, the personnel activities are also play very important role with the progressive socio-economic structure. For these two aspects (disaster assessment and rehabilitation), some results are remarked as below.
a) In the Hyo-go Ken Nanbu Earthquake, the collapse of house and personnel damage affect mainly the level of disaster due to its especial socio-economic status including high population density, large rate of ols house and aged resident.
b) As a post-earthquake effects, the movement of resident due to the house damage, bad emergency asylum life condition, dull recovery of individual consumption, employment and unemployment, the stress accumulation and release and so on, have made a strong influence to the rehabilitation process.
c) Both in Kobe city and Tangshan city, the rebuild of house was most important and affected directly the rehabilitation of other. It shown very different process in set of emergency asylum, construction of temple apartment and rebuild of permanent house because of their different social system. The improvement of residence in Tangshan city is considered to be more succesful.
d) The index named as equivalent years of disaster loss is defined, which is equal to the amount of disaster divided by the relevant value at last year. Through the disaster analysis in Koube and Tangshan city, it is possible to use the proposed index to scale the level of disasters not only in developed country but also in developing area.