New Strategy for Environmental Pollution Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUMITOMO Hisashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DENIZEAU Francine  Univ.of Montreal, TOXEN,Professor, トクセン研究所, 教授
CHEVALIER Gaston  Univ.of Montreal, TOXEN,Professor, トクセン研究所, 教授
ITOH Sadahiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10184657)
MATSUI Saburo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90092808)
ADACHI Toshihisa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026173)
SERODES Jean  ラバール大学, 工学部, 教授
RASMUSSEN Jo  マクギル大学, 工学部, 教授
和田 英太郎  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40013578)
津野 洋  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (40026315)
森澤 眞輔  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026340)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGeographical Information System / Lake Biwa / Great-lakes / St.Lawrence river / River management / Toxic substances in environment / 淀川 / セントローレンス河
Research Abstract
The Great-lakes -St.Lawrence river basin in Canada and Lake Biwa-Yodo river basin Japan were compared from the view points of pollution history and pollution mechanism. The first workshop was held in 1994 in Kyoto after the preparative investigation. The secon workshop was held in Montreal in 1996 and the third one was held in Kyoto in 1997.
Information and data of the river management system in The Great lakes-St.Lawrence water pollution mechanism, and water supply-water treatment system were obtained an analyzed in the above research activities.
The fourth workshop was held in Montreal in 1998. The main subjects of this worksho was ; 1) Integrated environmental water management using computer technology, 2) Effects toxic substancses and endocrine disrupting chemicals in water using bioassays.