Pultrusion and Online Pre-Forms of Fiber Reinforced Plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Hiroyuki  Division of Advanced Fibro-Science, Professor, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10189615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BECHTOLD Georg  University of Kaiserslautern, Research Associate, 材料科学研究科, 助手
HAUPERT Frank  University of Kaiserslautern, Associate Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授
FRIEDRICH Klaus  University of Kaiserslautern, Professor, 材料科学研究科, 教授
MAEKAWA Zen-ichirou  Division of Advanced Fibro-Science, Professor, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60047149)
KLINKMULLER ブイ  カイザースラウテルン大学, 材料科学研究科, 助手
藤田 章洋  三菱電気株式会社, 先端技術研究所, 研究員 (70238567)
松尾 達樹  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (40243125)
KINKMULLER V  カイザースラウテルン大学, 材料科学研究科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPultrusion / Glass Fiber / Poly Amide / Composite Tube / Molding Condition / Thermoplastic Composite / Impregnation / Mechanical Propertis / 組物 / 含浸性 / GF / PP / CF / PEEK / 一方向複合材料 / 平打組物複合材料
Research Abstract
The dimensions of the braided fabric are dependent on volume of a fiber bundle, the number of fiber bundles to fabricate the braided fabric and the fiber orientation angle. Various dimensions of the braided fabric can be fabricated by selecting these factors. A fine braided fabric was fabricated by using the small number of fiber bundles with small number of filaments. In order to distinguish from normal string, this braided fabric is called "Micro braiding yarn" in this study. Further, micro braiding yarn deal with as one fiber bundle, therefore textile processed goods were produced by using the micro braiding yarn.
A big problem of the thermoplastic composites is the difficulty of impregnation because of high molten viscosity of the matrix resin. In order to overcome this difficulty, various intermediate material systems have been developed, for example powder courted yarn, commingled yarn or impregnated tape and so on. However these material systems are very special materials, so that variety of materials is limited and cost is expensive. In this study braiding fabrication process was applied to high impregnation materials.
In this study, GF/PA6 flat braided composites were fabricated by using the micro braiding yarn technique and the tensile properties of the thermoplastic composites were examined to make data base of designing the die in pultrusion system. The effects of molding condition such as holding time and type of micro braiding yarn such as relative position of glass fiber against polyamide fiber on the resin impregnation state and the tensile properties were investigated.
Consequently, it can be said that micro braiding yarn become high impregnation material in thermoplastic composites. Therefore, it can be made the guide to obtain the process conditions.