| Project/Area Number |
08045040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAMOTO Hiroshi KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50117305)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CAO Shuliang TSINGHUA UNIVERSITY,HYDRAULIC ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 水利水電工程系, 副教授
WU Yulin TSINGHUA UNIVERSITY,HYDRAULIC ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 水利水電工程系, 教授
史 峰 サテライトベンチャービジネスラボラトリー, 非常勤研究員
UNO Mitsuo KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,ENGINEERING,RESERCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (60142353)
HISHI Michihiro KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80038588)
SHI Feng KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,RESEARCHFELLOW (20301351)
王 新明 九州工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (10264128)
田中 和博 九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教授 (80171742)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Liquid-Solid Two Phase Flow / Slurry Pump / Centrifugal Pump / Pressure Distribution / Concentration Distribution / Flow Visualization / CFD / Internal Flow / 流れ解折 |
| Research Abstract |
Solid-liquid two phase flow pumps are widely used in Chinese industrial field. Many research on flow phenomena of solid and liquid in a pump impeller were carried out. There, however, has not been enough information on the relations of flow structure to pump performance. This research project was planned to make clear the flow phenomena and to establish the method of performance prediction by experimental and theoretical research. The experimental research was made at Kyushu Institute of Technology. Thinghua University took charge of theoreticalresearch. In Kyushu Institute of Technology, pressure fluctuation measurement and flow visualization in a slurry pump impeller were carried out for variety of volumetric particle concentration, diameter and density. The pressure drop distribution and pressure fluctuation distribution were measured in an open impeller of slurry pump using phase-lock-averaging technique. Moreover, a nonuniform distribution of particle concentration was observed by use of CCD camera and picture processing technique. As a result of the present study, the relationship between pressure distribution and pump performance with flow rate were made clear from the experimental data. In Thinghua University, the flow patterns in a centrifugal pump impeller was investigated by numerical flow analysis. The calculated pressure distribution was compared with the corresponding experimental data. and showed good agreement with measured one.