DEVELOPMENT OF WALL-CLIMBING ROBOT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHI Akira  MIYAZAKI UNIV., ENG., PROF, 工学部, 教授 (70081263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XI Denguan  HARBIN INST.TECH., ROB.INST., PROF., ロボット研究所, 教授
WANG Yan  HARBIN INST.TECH., ROB.INST., PROF., ロボット研究所, 教授
MIYAGI Hiromori  MIYAZAKI UNIV., ENG., ASSIST., 工学部, 助手 (90219741)
ZENG Tang  MIYAZAKI UNIV., ENG., ASOC.PROF, 工学部, 助教授 (90227299)
ISHIZUKA Okihiko  MIYAZAKI UNIV., ENG., PROF, 工学部, 教授 (90040980)
高 波  ハルビン工業大学, ロボット研究所, 講師
潘 沛霖  ハルビン工業大学, ロボット研究所, 助教授
大倉 光志  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30040976)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWall-Climbing Robot / Biped Walking / Air-Turbine Actuator / Self-Powered Robot / Self-Controlled Robot / 凹凸壁面 / 壁面移動ロボット / 二足歩行 / エアータービン・アクチュエータ / 自立型ロボット / 自律型ロボット / 壁面移動 / ロボット / 高層ビル / ビル火災 / 移動機構
Research Abstract
A robot capable of moving on a vertical wall has been looked forward to for a long time. It could be used for rescue, wall inspection and fire-f igliting in high-rise buildings. Four Quite different types of wall-climbing robots have been developed in Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, over the last 25 years. Harbin Institute of Technology, Robotics Institute has developed many types of the wall-climbing robots for more than 10 years.
A self-powered and self-controlled wall-climbing robot has been developed with cooperation of Harbin Institute of Technology, Robotics Institute, under the Grant-in-Aid for International Scientific Research. A biped walking robot with two suction cups has been developed, It was driven by low pressure air exhausted from the blower system to adhare the suction cups to the wall surface. This actuator has a good perfornarice, especially almost the same torque characteristic as DC-moter, and this is suitable characterislic for the most robot actuator. A new robot model with these actuators at alt joints and/or pivots has been constructed and tested in Miyazaki University, It was shown clearly that a self-powered and self-controlled biped walking wall-climbing robot could be developed by using these actuators satisfactorily, and also this cooperation program could be closed with a fruitful result.