Study on new concrete Component and its ulilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Goro  College of Science & Technology, Nihon University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40059423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Mitsukazu  College of Science & Technology, Nihon University, Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40147690)
TUBOYAMA Yukio  College of Science & Technology, Nihon University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70059632)
ADACHI Hiromi  College of Science & Technology, Nihon University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40059928)
LEJANO Barnard A  TUP (philp.), Professor, 教授
JORILLO Pablo A  TUP (philp.), Professor, 教授
LEJANO Berna  フィリピン工科大学, 教授
JORILLO Pabl  フィリピン工科大学, 教授
VERDEJO Benj  フィリピン工科大学, 専任講師
MACAM Victor  フィリピン工科大学, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnatural light weight aggregale / pozzolanic material / pre-cast reinforced concrete / prefabrication / プレファブリケーション / 戸建住宅 / 壁式構造 / 軽量骨材 / プレハブリケーション
Research Abstract
Study on new concrete Component and its utilization.
Prefabrication process of lightweight wall elements or panels has large potentials for the future. It is in the direction of high quality products with energy savings and value-added properties in design and installation. The choices of applications in the building and construction industry in form of cladding panels, modular housing components, panels, sheeting, etc are wide and of tremendous significance. The concrete industry is ideally placed to accomtnodate and apply the results of this study, especially using available technologies and strict quality controls.
High performance products using indigenous or local materials with emerging technologies is a challenge, for knowledge and experience are scarce. The results of the study envisioned to provide both knowledge and experience for this particular challenge. The findings in this study are an important step to the advancement of the development of pre-cast products and elements using Pinatubo materials. The viability of the results and the experience learned and gained may serve as take-off points for further development of this material for the general construction industry.