Development of Space Charge Measurement System for DC Cable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology (1997)
Kobe University (1996)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhiro  Musashi Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (30227186)
MATSUDA Yoshihiro (1996)  Kobe Univ., Facul. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20030778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JEROENSE Marc.J.P.  Delft University of Technology, High Voltage, Research Associate, High Voltage, 研究助手
VAN DER SLUIS L.  Delft University of Technology, High Voltage, Professor, High Voltage, 教授
ALISON John M.  King's College London, Physics, Research Associate, Physics, 研究助手
HILL Robert M.  King's College London, Physics, Professor, Physics, 教授
TAKADA Tatsuo  Musashi Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10061532)
SLUIS L.van  デルフト工科大学, 電力工学科, 教授
SAITO Tatsuaki  Kobe Univ., Grad. SCh. Sci. Tech., Assistant, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (90281138)
BECK Christoph  アルバート, ルデヴィクス大学・Biol・ Inst・ III, 教授
BECK C.F.  ALbert-Ludwigs Univ., Biol. Inst., Professor
MARC.J.P Jer  デルフト工科大学, 電力工学科, 研究助手
L van der Sl  デルフト工科大学, 電力工学科, 教授
JOHN M Aliso  ロンドン王立大学, 物理学科, 研究助手
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsElectrical Insulating Material / Space Charge / Pulsed Electro-acoustic Method / Electric Power Cable / Thermally Stimulated Current / Electron-beam Irradiation / Pressure Wave Propagation Method / Chlamydomonas / Gamete differentiation / Photomorphogenesis / Molecular control / 光形態形成 / 分子制御
Research Abstract
A high temperature space charge measurement system with high resolution is developed. When the DC high voltage is applied to an electrical insulating material, the space charge is accumulated in the material. The accumulated space charge distorts electric field. Sometimes, a dielectric breakdown is caused by the distortion. Therefore, it is necessary to measure the space charge distribution in the insulating material. Authors have been developing some many kinds of space charge measurement systems for relatively low electric field under room temperature. However, the cable insulating material is usually used under high temperature, such as 90゚C.In this project, authors aim to develop a high resolution space charge measurement system for high temperature measurement. Furthermore, the behavior of carriers in insulating materials is analyzed using the simultaneous measurement results of TSC (thermally stimulated current) and time dependence of space charge.