On Water Environments in Northeastern Part of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNnagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOW Kazuhide  Nagaoka College of Technology, Civil Engineering, Professor, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (80113398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuhiro  Nagaoka College of Technology, Civil Engineering, Asst., 環境都市工学科, 助手 (40259841)
YOSHIDA Shigeru  Nagaoka College of Technology, Civil Engineering, Asst. Professor, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (60042769)
YAMAGUCHI Hajime  Nagaoka College of Technology, Liberal Arts-Physics, Professor, 一般教育科, 教授 (00042747)
王 穎  黒龍江水利高等専科学校, 工学部, 講師
丁 琳  黒龍江水利高等専科学校, 工学部, 講師
WANR Ying  Heilongjiang Hydraulic College, Civil Engineering, Asst. Professor
DING Lin  Heilongjiang Hydraulic College, Civil Engineering, Asst. Professor
王 頴  黒龍江水利高等専科学校, 工学, 講師
王 紅星  黒龍江水利高等専科学校, 工学部, 講師
王 暁松  黒龍江水利高等専科学校, 工学部, 講師
王 喜栄  黒龍江水利高等専科学校, 工学部, 副教授
季 山  黒龍江水利高等専科学校, 工学部, 教授
湯沢 昭  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (20005557)
佐藤 勝久  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (20249767)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChina / Daxinganling / hydrology / acid snow / organohalides / water environment / 大興安嶺 / トリハロメタン / 酸性雨 / 水循環 / 飲料水
Research Abstract
The northeastern part of China is very cold and few in precipitation , especially in winter . There are two big rivers : Heilogjiang River and Songhaujiang River . Under Quick economic developments , problems on water , snow and ice have occurred in this region . In this circumstances , a joint project was carried out on water environments and the following results were obtained:
At Xinlin in Daxinganling region , automatic recorders of river water level , precipitation and air temperature set up and some important hydrologic date were obtained near Huma River , a branch of Heilogjiang River.
Hydrologic features are as follows : main runoff from April to September are due to precipitation and not to snow melting . High water level was recorded in summer of 1998 , when extraordinary floods occurred in Songhaujiang River .
Snow accumulation in winter is very low as compared with that in Japan . Chemical characteristics in precipitation at Xinlin are different from that of Nagaoka.
Form the analysis of or ganohalides in tap water , the quality level at Harbin City is under reference level in Japan .
A few of hydrological and meteorological date were collected in Xinlin area , but it has been more difficult to continue to collect such date because there exists many politic and economic problems in China.