Adoption of Modern Agricultural Infrastructure in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATOH Masayoshi  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Agrl and Forest Eng., Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (70021722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIYAMAPA Tan  カセサート大学, 工学部, 講師
BAHALAYODHIN バンショー  カセサート大学, 工学部, 助教授
SAKUMA Taiichi  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Agrl and Forest Eng., Assist.Professor, 農林工学系, 講師 (10133589)
MAITA Hideji  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Agrl and Forest Eng., Assoc.Professor, 農林工学系, 助教授 (50015864)
KOIKE Masayuki  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Agrl and Forest Eng., Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (60032306)
BANSHAW Bahalayodhin  Kasetsart University, Dept. of Engineering, Associate Professor
TANYA Niyamapa  Kasetsart University, Dept.of Engineering, Assistant Professor
NIVAMAPA Ton  カセサート大学, 工学部, 講師
VUDHIVANICH バラウト  カセサート大学, 工学部, 助教授
PONGSATORN S  カセサート大学, 工学部, 講師
TANYA Niyama  カセサート大学, 工学部, 講師
VARAWOOT Vud  カセサート大学, 工学部, 助教授
JESDA Kaewku  カセサート大学, 工学部, 助教授
BANSHAW Baha  カセサート大学, 工学部, 助教授
杉山 博信  筑波大学, 農林工学系, 助教授 (60015807)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsThailand / farmer's participation / water management / land consolidation / Bangkok clayey soil / cyclic torsional shear loading test / soil erosion / suspended sediment / 農民参加型水管理 / ムアンファイ / チャオプラヤ河 / メクロン河 / 水文特性 / コントラクター農業 / 水文観測網 / 土壌流出 / 水田圃場整備 / 用水管理 / 農民組織 / 農作業システム
Research Abstract
The survey on the present situation of irrigation systems in the Central Plain of Thailand, constructed after World War II, has been performed focussed on the Thai farmers cooperative activities for water management. It clarified that Water Users' Groups are not well organized and functioning, although Thai government has been encouraging the establishing of WUG, resulting in insufficiently controlled water distribution over the irrigated area, especially during dry seasons when water resource is scarce. At the farm level water is distributed in the upstream advantage way, and a small part of farmers in good condition can get even three rice crops in-a year. However, we can recognize cooperative activities for canal maintenance as long as it is necessary. Villagers participate in a land consolidation project. There are some differences in the manner of the project implementation, such as in canal density, substitute lot distribution and exclusion of non agreed people, compared to that in Japan. The application of subsidy system may be effective to promote the WUG activities. A soil compaction phenomenon that significantly affects to the rice yield has been investigated in search of efficient way of tractor management using Bangkok clayey soil. By using a cyclic torsional shear loading apparatus, the torsional shear strain and pore water pressure were found to grow with the increase in repetitive number of loading. A specific influence to the torsional shear stress caused by bulk density and repetitive number of loading has quantitatively been clarified. Concerning the watershed conservation soil erosion and suspended sediment yield have been studied in the tributary basins in the Mae Klong River system. It clarified that the lowland, where forests have been removed for farming, is bigger source of sediment. Soil erosion control in the reclaimed land is thought to be important for the sustainable use of the river basin in a long term.