| Project/Area Number |
08045050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Teruhisa (1997-1998) THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Ocean Research Institute, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (60215390)
青木 一郎 (1996) 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (40114350)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WIEBE P.H. Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Professor, 教授
KIMURA Shingo THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Ocean Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 海洋研究所, 助手 (90202043)
NAKATA Hideaki THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Ocean Research Institute, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (60114584)
TERAZAKI Makoto THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (20111586)
SUGIMOTO Takashige THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40004428)
GALLAGER S. Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Associate Professor
DAVIS C.S. Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Associate Professor
STANTON T. Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Associate Professor
WIE be P.H. ウッズホール海洋研究所, 教授
WIEBE P.H. ウッズホール海洋研究所, 教授
GALLAGER S. ウッズホール海洋研究所, 助教授
DAVIS C.S. ウッズホール海洋研究所, 助教授
STANTON T. ウッズホール海洋研究所, 助教授
小松 輝久 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (60215390)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | ocean ecosystem / climate change / biological observation / zooplankton / image analysis / acoustic measurement / GLOBEC / artificial intelligent / 動物プラレクトン / 海洋生態系変動 / CLOBEC / 音響散乱モデル / 採集器 / バイオマス / 稚仔魚 |
| Research Abstract |
It is necessary to establish technological fundamentals of biological sampling and observation in the ocean for promoting GLOBEC project in Japan and in the world. Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI) has the most advanced biological observation system of ocean ecosystem. Thus, the joint study to develop new observation systems was started as a cooperative research between Ocean Research Institute (ORI) and WHOI. ORI made oceanographic observation in the Izu Region, Kuroshio Extension, Kuroshio-Oyashio Transition Region by using present instruments and proto-type instruments in June 1996. Dr.S.Gallager of WHOI was invited to Japan in Nov. 1996. Then, the work shop on "Sampling and observation of zooplankton" was held. Drs. T.Komatsu and S.Kimura visited WHOI in USA to discuss on sampling, observation and automated analysis of zooplankton by acoustic or image analysis. ORI conducted two observation cruises for this study in the Kuroshio Extension and Kuroshio-Oyashio Transition Region in June and in Warm Core Ring off Sanriku in Oct. 1997. WHOI made observations in Georges Bank in the Atlantic equivalent to waters off Sanriku in Japan. Drs.T.Sugimoto, H.Nakata and I.Aoki visited USA to discuss results of observations by ORI in Japan and those by WHOI in USA.ORI conducted oceanographic observation using various instruments in July 1998 and in the Kuroshio Extension, Oyashio-Kuroshio Transition Region and Warm Core Ring off Sanriku from Sep. to Oct. 1998. WHOI made the same observation in Georges Bank as in 1997. Drs.T.Sugimoto and T.Komatsu visited USA to discuss the observation results and future cooperation in Aug.1998 and in Mar.1999, respectively. This study will continue through the future WHOI and ORI cooperative biological observations for GLOBEC scheduled in Japan Sea in 1999-2000.