Water, Salt and Nutrient Interaction in Plant Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionARID LAND RESEARCH CENTER,TOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANO Tomohisa (1997-1998)  Tottori Univ., Arid Land Research Center(ALRC), Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (80032085)
竹内 芳親 (1996)  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (90032094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UZI Kafkafi  ヘブライ大学, 農学部, 教授
OTSUKI Kyoichi  Tottori Univ., ALRC,Associate Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (80183763)
KITAMURA Yoshinobu  Tottori Univ., ALRC,Associate Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (80284008)
INOUE Mitsuhiro  Tottori Univ., ALRC,Associate Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (90032309)
TAMAI Shigenobu  Tottori Univ., ALRC,Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (60026606)
KAFKAFI Uzi  Hebrew Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor
KAFKAFI Uzi  ヘブライ大学, 農学部, 教授
稲永 忍  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (40124664)
矢野 友久  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (80032085)
神近 牧男  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (20032310)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssalinity stress / water stress / water transport in soil / solute transport in soil / salt tolerance of trees / water saving technology / micro-climatic environment in greenhouse / water resources management in Israel / 節水潅漑 / ハウスの微気象環境 / イスラエル農業 / イスラエル / 乾燥地 / 水分消費 / 耐乾性 / 耐塩性
Research Abstract
1)Evapotranspiration of orange trees under saline water (3.8dS/m) irrigation was lower than that under fresh water irrigation by 30%. Low content of phosphoric acid in leaf implies growth decline due to uptake inhibition by osmotic pressure as well as ion stress caused by saline water irrigation.
2)Salt tolerance and nutrient dynamics of Machilus thu.nbergii were examined. Diameter grown of trees in large amount of fertilizer was higher than that in the smaller. In salt irrigated plots, nitrogen and potassium content rate of trees were low, which might cause low growth rate of trees in these plots.
3)The effect of soil matric potential range in the root zone on yield and quality of drip-irrigated leaf vegetable was investigated on a sandy soil field. The favorable range of the head was from 20 to 30cm to make high quality vegetable.
4)By reviewing actual states of development, conservation and management of water resources as well as hydro-political situation in Israel, future water issue was analyzed. The process of development of Israeli irrigation technology, which is the most advanced water-saving one in the world, was also reviewed.
5)Effect of recycled paper mulch on the improvement of micro-climate, soil moisture and plant growth was examined. Its higher effect to control soil temperature rise under strong solar radiation was confirmed. Water holding function of soil layer near ground surface was increased under adoption of paper mulch.
6)TRL concept is applicable for the estimation of the minimum needed water consumption of crops growing in closed chambers or in field experiments without any growth limiting factor and without evaporation losses.
7)Basic study on the mechanism of preferential flow and the construction of numerical model for chemical transport was conducted. In accordance with the structure of inter-aggregate porosity, the extent and condition of the application of models for chemical transport in preferential flow were suggested.