LAND UTILIZATION AND FARMING SYSTEM IN TROPICAL DRYLAND AREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Senji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80032986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAE Takeo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOMENT AND CONSERVATION, PROFESSOR, 環境理工学部, 教授 (10123423)
KUBOTA Naohiro  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY OF INTEGRATED LAND USE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70033272)
CHIBA Kyozo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF AGROFOREST ECOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10036741)
LANA I. K.  UDAYANA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ANIMAL HUSBANDRY, DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL NUTRITION AND TROPICAL FORAGE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 畜産学部, 教授
NITIS I. M.  UDAYANA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ANIMAL HUSBANDRY, DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL NUTRITION AND TROPICAL FORAGE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 畜産学部, 教授
MITUNO Toru  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT AND CONSERVATION, PROFESSOR (PRESENT POSITION = PROFESSOR OF KYOTO UNIVERSITY) (10026453)
M.SUARNA  UDAYANA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ANIMAL HUSBANDRY, DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL NUTRITION AND TROPICAL FORAGE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR
LANA I.K.  ウダヤナ大学, 畜産学部, 教授
NITIS I.M.  ウダヤナ大学, 畜産学部, 教授
SUARNA M  ウダヤナ大学, 畜産学部, 教授
LANA I.K  ウダヤナ大学, 畜産学部, 教授
NITIS I.M  ウダヤナ大学, 畜産学部, 教授
土屋 幹夫  岡山大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80127571)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLand utilization / Land productivity / Soil fertility / Gliricidia intergration / Food production / Feed production / Soil erosion / Ruminant integration / 熱帯乾燥地域 / 栽培システム / Gliricidia / 土壌成分 / 作物生産 / 自然草 / 生産システム / 飼料木 / 食用作物 / 農業生産システム / 飼料資源 / 土壌改良 / 混作栽培 / 地域環境
Research Abstract
A field experiment is on going for 3 years in Bukit peninsula south Bali to study the effect of land utilization and farming system on the land productivity and soil fertility of the dryland farming. The completely randomized block design consisted of 4 treatments and 4 blocks. The 4 treatments consisted of titled land for food crop without gliricidia integration (CT) and with gliricidia integration (CG) ; titled land for native pasture without gliricidia integration (PT) and with gliricidia integration (PG). the follow land used in this experiment is low in organic carbon, total N, available P and K. titling the land for 23 months for food crop, native pasture and gliricidia increased the pH, moisture, field capacity, organic carbon, total salt, total nitrogen, available P, and available K to varying degress depending on the treatments. Titling the land for food crop not only produced grain and tubers but also forage in the form straw ; while letting the land to fallow for native pasture only produce forage in the grass ground legume and broad leaf species. Gliricidia integration increase the forage supply and reduce the soil erosion. In terms of food and feed production CG is the best system, in terms of farm income PT is the best system. The role of GC and PG to supply fed for ruminant integration is discussed.