| Project/Area Number |
08045057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKITA Toru Nagasaki university, Faculty of Fisheries,Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (30039721)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AHYAUDIN Ali Universiti Sains Malaysia, School of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物学部, 助教授
ISHIMATSU Atsushi Nagasaki university, Faculty of Fisheries,Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00184565)
NATSUKARI Yutaka Nagasaki university, Faculty of Fisheries,Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (10039729)
KHOO KHAY Huat Universiti SamsMalaysla School of Brologlcal Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物学部, 助教授
ROSHADA Hashim Universiti SamsMalaysla School of Brologlcal Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物学部, 助教授
HUAT Khoo Kh マレーシア科学大学, 生物学部, 助教授
MASHIM Rosha マレーシア科学大学, 生物学部, 助教授
ALI Ahyaudim マレーシア科学大学, 生物学部, 助教授
HO Simn Chye マレーシア科学大学, 生物学部, 教授
MASHHOR Mans マレーシア科学大学, 生物学部, 助教授
ロシャダ ハシム マレーシア科学大学, 生物学部, 助教授
コウ カイ ファット マレーシア科学大学, 生物学部, 助教授
シティ アジザ マレーシア科学大学, 生物学部, 助教授
アヒャユディン アリ マレーシア科学大学, 生物学部, 助教授
原 研治 長崎大学, 水産学部, 助教授 (10039737)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Coastal Wetlands / Biological Processes / Tidal flat organisms / 干潟動物 |
| Research Abstract |
Inviting 8 Malaysian scientists in total for these three years, who were majoring tropical phycology and zoology, studies on biological processes of coastal wetlands in Ariake Sound, Kyushu were carried out. During the term, many suggestion have been provided from Malaysian scientists, and we gave them training in some study techniques in some field where we are, ahead from them. In Malaysia, we conducted research on the fish physiology and ecology in coastal wetlands and tidal flats and systematics and growth of coastal squids and cuttlefishes. A new finding related to the breathing of fish in mudflats obtained during an examination in Malaysia was published on an English journal "Nature" l attracted world-wide attentions. Some new other findings in studies on the spawning behaviors of mudskippers are supposed to be published on some scientific journals after confiriming some parts of the findings in this March and comparing them with that of a Japanese mudskipper. Moreover, some newer findings :pertaining to the nature of muscle protein in tropical fish have been obtained in this project.