Project/Area Number |
08045058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMATE Jyoji (1998) Osaka Prefecture University.College of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 講師 (50150115)
木曽 康郎 (1996-1997) 大阪府立大学, 農学部, 講師 (10142374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LAMARRE Jonathan University of Guelph, Ontario Veterinary College, Associate Professor, Associate
OHTA Mitsuaki Osaka Prefecture University, College of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20134504)
ANNE Croy B University of Guelph Dept. of Biomedical, Professor
CROY B.anne University of Guelph, Ontario Veterinary College, Professor
CROY B.Anne University of Guelph Dept. of Biomedical, Professor
河南 有希子 大阪府立大学, 農学部, 助手 (80264810)
山手 丈至 大阪府立大学, 農学部, 講師 (50150115)
LAMARRE Jon Department of Biomedical Sciences, Unive, 助教授
CROY B. Ann Department of Biomedical Sciences, Unive, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | uterine NK cell / apoptosis / habitual abortion / implantation failure / fetal-maternal interface / 顆粒成間膜腺細胞 / 胎盤 / 脱落膜 / MHCクラスII抗原 / 自然流産 / トランスジェニックマウス / パ-フォリン / 顆粒性間膜腺細胞 / 自己免疫疾患マウス / 体外培養法 / マグネット法 |
Research Abstract |
1. The kinetics of uterine NK cells under chemokine-included extracellular matrix and apoptosis-induced factors was clarified by isolating the cells using magnatic cell isolation methods. 2.The differentiation of progenitor cells of uterine NK cells was investigated in vitro by addition of a various kinds of cytokines/chemokines, with special references to cytolysis, and morphology and nature of cytoplamic granules of NK cells. 3.CD3e transgenic mice would be useful for investigation of NK cell function. Using this animal model, interactions of VCAM and ICAM on vascular endothelia to uterine NK cells was examined. Furthermore, the relationship between uterine NK cell differentiation and abortion due to uncomparable MHC class II or cytokine injection was investigated ; this clarified close relationship of habitual abortion to NK cells. 4.Immune response at the fetal-maternal interface is a definite factor for establishment of gestation through placenta formation from fertilized ovary implantation. These studies provided the in vivo data of possible regulation of implantation ; these data lead not only to clarification of pathogenesis of habitual abortion but also to production of animal models of the habitual abortion. 5.In order to continue and promote this project, one professor of Osaka prefecture University went to Argentina (Univ. BuenosAires), U.S.A.(Univ. Harvard, and Univ. California), and Canada (Univ. Guelph). Some professors, Univ. Guelph, were invited to Osaka Prefecture University.