Role of Parathyroid Hormone-Related Protein on Mammary Gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroyuki  Rakuno Gakuen University, Department of Veterinary Pathology, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (50166419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROSOL Thomas J.  The Ohio State University, Department of Veterinary Biosciences, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授
CAPEN Charles C.  The Ohio State University, Department of Veterinary Biosciences, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授
NAKADA Ken  Rakuno Gakuin University, Department of Veterinary Obstetric and Gynecology, Ass, 獣医学部, 講師 (10241069)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsparathyroid hormone-related protein / cytokine / mammary gland / bovine / lipopolysaccharide / リポポリサッカライド
Research Abstract
Various hormones and cytokines are present in milk. However, precise information on the mechanism in the mammary gland is still unclear. Parathyroid hormone-related protein (PTHrP) is produced by the lactating mammary gland and is present in milk in a biologically active form. This investigation was performed to determine the effect of epidermal growth factor (EGF), transforming growth factor (TGF)-beta, and lipopolysaccharide (LPS) on parathyroid hormone-related protein secretion by three dimensional culture of bovine mammary cells in vitro. Mammary acini were isolated from lactating mammary glands of cows at 1-6 weeks after calving. Fresh or cryopreserved mammary acini were cultured within collagen gels and on collagen coated culture inserts or plastic dishes. PTHrP production was measured by N-terminal radioimmunoassay. PTHrP mRNA expression from cultured bovine mammary cells was determined by northern analysis. Moreover, production of interleukin (IL)-1 and IL-6 were measured using … More a A375 cell growth inhibiton assay and a 7TD1 hybridoma proliferation assay, respectively. PTHrP production in the culture medium as well as PTHrP mRNA expression was increased by treatment with EGF and TGF-beta in dose dependent manner. There is no significant effect of LPS on PTHrP production, but LPS increased both IL-1 and IL-6 productions in dose dependent manner. These data demonstrated that the mammary cell from lactating cows could be cultured in vitro and secreted PTHrP in a regulated manner. These results also indicate that EGF and TGF-beta may be important factors in the regulation of PTHrP secretion in the mammary gland. The pthophysiological role of PTHrP is uncertain. Myoepithelial cells situated in the basal position of mammary alveoli act on the alveolar contraction. PTHrP could play a role in the regulation of milk or milk components into the alveolar lumen. In conclusion, this in vitro model will be useful to investigate the function and regulation of PTHrP in the lactating mammary gland. Less