Cooperative Study on Porphyrin Metabolism & Its Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Tamagawa University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Ko  Faculty of Agriculture, Tamagawa University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00220830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Hitoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Tamagawa University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40074356)
SATO Yukiharu  Faculty of Agriculture, Tamagawa University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40119516)
BRASS Sussane  Faculty of Biology, Konstanz University, Lecturer, 生物学部, 講師
NICOLAUS Beate  Faculty of Biology, Konstanz University, Assistant professor, 生物学部, 助教授
BOGER Peter  Faculty of Biology, Konstanz University, Professor, 生物学部, 教授
SUSSANE Bras  コンスタンツ大学, 生物学部, 講師
BEATE Nicola  コンスタンツ大学, 生物学部, 助教授
PETER Boger  コンスタンツ大学, 生物学部, 教授
BEATE Nicoau  コンスタンツ大学, 生物学部, 助教授
小川 人士  玉川大学, 農学部, 講師 (50241047)
BOGER Pecter  コンスタンツ大学, 生物学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsProtoporphyrinogen-IX oxidase (Protox) / Peroxidizing phytotoxicities / Active oxygen / Destruction of thylakoid membranes / HPLC-Isoluminol chemiluminescence / Protox inhibitors / Molecular design of Protox inhibitors / パーオキシダイザー / ポルフィリン生合成経路 / プロトポルフィリノーゲンIX / プロトポルフィリンIX / クロロプラスト / プロトポルフィリノーゲンオキシダーゼ / 代謝活性化
Research Abstract
Phytotoxic diphenyl ethers and cyclic imides induce inhibition of chlorophyll biosynthesis and photooxidative destruction of plant membranes affecting photosynthetic pigment contents. A peroxidizing mechanism of action of the compounds has been proposed already in our precedent study before staring this Grant-In-Aid Research. The immediate physiological response of plants against the peroxidizing compounds is a halt of chlorophyll biosynthesis in chioroplasts by specific inhibition of protoporphyrinogen-IX oxidase. This inhibition is accompanied by an abnormal accumulation of tetrapyrroles. Protoporphyrin-IX, the main tetrapyrrole intermediate accumulated, acts as a photosensitizer in the light and induces radical formation with subsequent destruction of cellular constituents. Decrease of photosynthetic pigments, chlorophylls and carotenoids, quite well correlatesproto porphyrinogen-IX oxidase inhibition by the peroxidizing compounds as well as ethane formation caused by destrucion of thylakoid membranes. This research was conducted to establish and confirm radical reactions involved in active oxygen, to elucidate oxidative destruction of thylakoid membranes.
Results obtained (1-5) are quite useful plant growth regulation, hydrogen production using green algae, and molecular design of medicine controlling active oxygen. (1) In peroxidizing reaction, lipid hydroperoxides were determined using HPLC-System combined with isoluminol-chemiluminescence, thus confirming radical reactions in the process. (2) Photosynthetic electron transport inhibitors alleviated ethane formation. (3) Peroxidizing process proceeds generally in chloroplasts to destroy thylakoid membranes. (4) Through QSAR study of the peroxidizers, newer strong peroxidizers was successfully designed and synthesized. (5) A hydrogen production process using peroxidizer and photosynthetic electron transport inhibitor was proposed.