Study of Hard Tissue Diseases in Oromaxillofacial Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Fumio  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Faculty of Dental Technology I,Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10013856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Keiichi  Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10126211)
ISHIKAWA Isao  Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10014151)
KURODA Takayuki  Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10013939)
ETOH Kazuhiro  Professor, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30014161)
IBRAHIM Elza  インドネシア大学, 歯学部, 準教授
SOSROSOEDIRD バンバン イ  インドネシア大学, 歯学部, 教授
SOEKANTO Ang  インドネシア大学, 歯学部, 準教授
PRAYITNO Sit  インドネシア大学, 歯学部, 教授
HOESIN Faruk  インドネシア大学, 歯学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTropical climate / Hard tissue desease / Oromaxillofacia region / Biomaterials / Endurance / Standard test / 保管 / チタン / 歯の発生 / 顎矯正 / 重症歯周病 / 歯槽骨吸収 / メッケル軟骨 / インプラント
Research Abstract
Indonesia and Japan have different climate and different diet, and cooperative research has been performed on diagnosis and treatment of oral deseases of hard tissue, including cooperative developmental research on dental biomaterials endurable in tropical climate.
Effect of storage condition on mechanical properties of composite resin was conducted. 3 light-activated and 1 chemically-cured composite resins were tested immediately after being received from their distributors and after 6 months storage at 4゚C or 30゚C.Knoop hardness and tensile strength of cured composite were measured. It was suggested that storage condition affected mechanical properties of composite resins, even for 6 months.
To evaluate the knowledge of Ti from dental students of the faculty of dentistry, University of Indonesia and Tokyo Medical and Dental University, a 7-item multiple choice questionnire survey had been conducted. The students of Indonesia do not enough knowledge on Ti and the lecture did not improve their knowledge effectively as a consequence of not working and using Ti by themselves. In Japan, on the other hand, it was recognized that dental students' knowledge of Ti was likely acquired from commercial products information. Moreover, we figured out significant improvement of students' knowledge after lecture and laboratory instruction of Dental Materials Science.