| Project/Area Number |
08045063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Field |
General medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi Kanazawa Univ., Sch.Med., Dept.Biochem., Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (00115198)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
グラスビー ジェーン A シェフィールド大学, 化学部, 講師
ミカエル ブラックバーン シェフィールド大学, 生物有機化学部, 教授
RAMANATHAN Murali State Univ.of New York at Buffalo, Faculty of Health Sciences, Associate Profess, 薬学部, 助教授
ストロービンガー ロバー ニューヨーク州立大学, 薬学部, 助教授
ファン ホ・ロン ニューヨーク州立大学, 薬学部, 教授
BLACKBURN G.Michael Unive.of Sheffield, Dept.Chem., Professor
FUNG Ho-Leung State Univ.of New York at Buffalo, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor
STRAUBINGER Robert M. State Univ.of New York at Buffalo, Faculty of Health Sciences, Associate Profess
GRASBY J.A. Univ.of Sheffield, Dept.Chem., Lecturer
ブラックバーン ジョージ シェフィールド大学, 生物有機化学部, 教授
ストロー ビンガー ロバ ニューヨーク州立大学, 薬学部, 助教授
ロンファン ホ ニューヨーク州立大学, 薬学部, 教授
BLACKBURN Je 米国, シェフィールド大学, 教授
GRASBY Jane 米国, シェフィールド大学, 講師
RAMANATHAN M 米国, ニューヨーク州立大学, 助教授
STRAUBINGER ロバート エム 米国, ニューヨーク州立大学, 助教授
FUNG HoーLeun 米国, ニューヨーク州立大学, 教授
横山 邦彦 金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60230661)
米村 豊 金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20167042)
中島 恵美 金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90115254)
市村 藤雄 金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40143911)
原田 真市 金沢大学, 医学部, 助手 (90272955)
米倉 秀人 金沢大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80240373)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | antisense / antisense display / nucleoside / ribozyme / liposome / aptamer / アンチセンス / がん / 血管新生 / 薬剤耐性リポソーム / リポソーム / 修飾オリゴヌクレオチド |
| Research Abstract |
This international network study has been conducted in accordance of the agreements of scientific exchanges among Kanazawa University, State University of New York at Buffalo and The University of Sheffield. The outstanding researchers belonging to the three institutions who were qualified to have been contributing to antisense or related sciences were organized to advance organic and biological chemistry and pharmacology of antisense molecules beyond the bounhy of each specialty, and to develop novel principles for diagnosis and therapy of hitherto intractable human diseases. The project has proceeded successfully as proposed, yielding the following results : 1. The Japanese party developed antisense DNA preparations that would seem to have potentials to combat (1) cancer growth and metastasis, (2) angiogenesis and (3) drug resistance, developed a novel antisense-oriented method for functional gene screening designated "Antisense Display Method", and, using it, successfully isolated new
… More
genes that are related to the control of angiogenesis. 2. The US party established dosage-effect relationships of various low-molecular-weight compounds employing a pharmacokinetodynamism model, developed a method for high-efficiency delivery of nucleic acid drugs, isolated DNA of a short chain length that has a potent anti-interferon activity, and clarified the aptamer mechanism underlying it. 3. The UK party developed phosphonate-modified nucleotides that are resistant to hydrolysis, a novel nucleotide derivative with an anti-hemocoagulation activity and a new hairpin ribozyme type that is controllable by Mn^<++>. 4. In the first fiscal year of the project, a member of the Japanese party visited the US party at Buffalo, and a TJK member came to meet the Japanese party at Kanazawa, In the second year, the leader of the organization had a meeting with the UK party at Sheffield, and two US members came to meet the Japanese party. In the final year, the members of the three way network got together at Kanazawa to hold an open joint seminar. Less