Role of growth factors and morphogens in cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ARASE Seiji  School of Medicine, The University of Tokushima, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90108887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) クーパー G.J.S.  オークランド大学, 医学部, 教授
MERRILEES M.J.  School of Medicine, The University of Oackland, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 準教授
KAWANO Yoshihumi  School of Medicine, The University of Tokushima, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20260680)
KOSAKA Masao  School of Medicine, The University of Tokushima, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10093858)
ITAKURA Mitsuo  Genome Research Center, The University of Tokushima, Professor, 教授 (60134227)
COOPER G.J.S  School of Medicine, The University of Oackland, Professor
FRANCE J.T.  オークランド大学, 医学部, 準教授
CROSIER K.E.  オークランド大学, 医学部, 準教授
MERRILEES M.  オークランド大学, 医学部, 副学長
CROSIER P.S.  オークランド大学, 医学部, 助手
COOPER. G.J.  オークランド大学, 医学部, 準教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdermal papilla specific genes / dermal papilla / Langerhans cells / allogenic blood stem cells transplant / gap junction / tyrosine kinase / atherosclerosis / TGF-beta / 糖尿病 / トランスゼニックマウス / amylin / activin / 同種抹消血移植 / 毛乳頭特異的遺伝子 / 動脈粥状変成 / gap junction / 毛包形成因子 / 血管内皮細胞 / 末梢血液幹細胞 / 臍帯血幹細胞 / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
Project activity : In 1999, Cooper visited The University of Tokushima from Jan.4 to 10. He had a close meeting mainly with Prof Itakura on collaborative research works about the roles of amylin on the pathogenesis of diabetes mellitus and schizophrenia. He also gave a lecture to medical students and postgraduate students. Arase, Itakura and Kosaka visited The University of Gackland from March 16 to 20. gave seminors to postgraduate students, then had closing meetings of this research project with all members. Finally, we decided to exchange not only research informations but also students and postgraduate students between the corresponding departments.
Researctr summary : Arase has found 8 human dermal papilla specific genes and now studing functions of them by developing knock-out animals. Itakura developed both beta cells related genes' transgenic and knockout animal's to precisely elucidate functions of those gene products. Kawano and Kosaka developed peripheral blood stem cells transplantation therapy from HLA mismatched donners. They treaLed both pediatric and adult patients with haeniatological malignancies using their methods. Merriless studied the relationship between the formation of atherosclerosis and proteoglycans and found TGF-beta enhances the proteoglycans production by endothelial cells. Green found an important role of gap junction in wound healing. Cooper found a close relation between arnylin and diabctes mellitus, schizophrenia. Crosiers found knew developiriental tyrosine kinase genes and fixed their full length DNA sequence. France and Kosaka studied the relationship between premature birthand maternal serum levels of CRH, activin-A and follistatin but found no association.