Investigation on the racial difference on the cleft lip and/or palate development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08045072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tsuyoshi  Aichi-Gakuin Univ., 2nd Dept. of Oral & Maxillofac. Surgery, Professor, 歯学部・口腔外科学第二講座, 教授 (50064788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURRAY Jeffrey C  Univ. of Iowa, Dept, of Pediatrics & Biological Sciences, Prof ., 小児科学生物学, 教授
KINOSHITA Hiroyuki  Aichi-Gakuin Univ., 2nd Dept. of Oral & Maxillofac. Surg., Assist. Professor, 歯学部・口腔外科学第二講座, 助手 (70261005)
NATSUME Nagato  Aichi-Gakuin Univ., 2nd Dept. of Oral & Maxillofac. Surg., Assoc. Professor, 歯学部・口腔外科学第二講座, 助教授 (90183532)
LEW Daniel  Univ. of Iowa, Dept. of Oral & Maxillofac. Surg., Prof., 歯学部・口腔外科学, 教授
MURRAY Jeffr  アイオワ大学, 小児科学生物学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCleft lip / Cleft palate / CL / P / Vietnam / Racial difference / Gene analysis / Asian population / 光天異常 / 細胞増殖因子
Research Abstract
We have already carried out epidemiologic studies and experiments with animals, so that we have found that genetic factor has some influence on occurrence of cleft lip and/or palate. We believe that CLP is associated with heredity. We have been studying cause and measures for prevention of CLP. This time, we paid attention to relationship between incidence of CLP in Asian population and factor for cell proliferation, and collaborated a survey. Therefore, we found the possibility of relationship between CLP and gene and have continued to study. We have already reported a part of the results at a meeting and are submitting a paper on this investigation.
Japanese side : We go on examining and operating patients free of charge from the standpoint of human support in Vietnam, while Dr. Murray and Dr. Lew analyzed Caucasian blood samples taken in Iowa, Vietnamese blood samples and Philippine blood samples in cooperation with us. We have already reported a part of the results at 8th International Congress on Cleft Palate and Related Craniofacial Anomalies, September, 1997, held in Singapore. Dr. Kinoshita has stayed in University of Iowa in September, 1997, and analyzed blood samples of Asian patients, especially patients of macrostomia.
American side : Dr. Murray went to Philippine and collected blood from patients with CLP. We operated patients with CLP free of charge there from our human standpoint.
We are submitting to Genomics since we have finished our joint research.