Basic research and application of interface tunneling - Development of low temperature UHV-BEEM-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08102001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Toshio  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20143539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tstomu  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手
HASEGAWA Yukio  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (80252493)
LI Lian  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
TINDALL Cra  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBEEM / STM / metal-semiconductor interface / hetero-semiconductor interface / local modification at interfaces / 界面電子誘過確率 / 電解イオン顕微鏡 / ナノ微結晶材料 / 金・シリコン界面 / アトムプローブ電界イオン顕微鏡 / 半導体ヘラロ界面 / ナノ結晶材料 / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / 局所仕事関数 / STM / APFIM / BEEM / Fe-Zr-B合金 / FINEMET / 量子ドット / 仕事関数
Research Abstract
In this project, we have studied on the following subjects as are listed below; (1) measurements of electronic transmission at a local area of interfaces and its modification using ballistic electron emission microscope (BEEM) (2) a study on lattice-mismatched III-V hetero-semiconductor interfaces using scanning tunneling microscope (STM) combined with molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) (3) charge transfer between adsorbed fullerene molecules and substrate measured by high-resolution electron energy loss spectroscopy (HREELS) and STM (4) surface potential and local work function measurements using STM (5) an study of elementally analytical STM by detecting emitted current induced by X-ray irradiation (6) formation mechanism of nano-crystalline crystals with time-of-flight atom-probe and 3-dimensional atom probe. Based on those results, atomic interaction, electron transmission, charge transfer, diffusion, strain, and etc, which are common issues at various interfaces, have been discussed.
In a study of BEEM (1), we have succeeded in modifying electron transmission properties of local area reversibly by injecting electrons with an appropriate energy. This work has attracted much attention in an application to Tera-bit high density recording, cited as a today's topics in a journal of Science. We also succeeded in taking atomically resolved STM images of GaN layer grown on SiC substrate using MBE-STM (2). Studies on atomic structure of surfaces and processes in crystal growth of GaN layer are quite important both scientifically and industrially because of its application to blue light emitting devices. Our works were presented as an invited talk at various international conferences.