Project/Area Number |
08102002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Chemistry
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY (1997-1999) Tohoku University (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Shiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10026198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UYAMA Hiroshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70203594)
KIMURA Shunsaku Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80150324)
SHODA Shin-ichiro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10143364)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Enzymatic Polymerization / Polysaccharide / Polyesters / Polyaromatics / Hydrolase / Oxidoreductase / キチン / ラクトン |
Research Abstract |
Polymerizations catalyzed by enzymes ("enzymatic polymerizations") have been developed. First chemical synthesis of chitin was achieved by chitinase-catalyzed polymerization of a chitobiose oxazoline derivative. Formation of plate-like single crystals of α-chitin was observed. The crystals aggregated, growing up to spherulites. Non-natural polysaccharides, alternatingly 6-O-methylated cellulose and a cellulose-xylan hybrid polymer (polysaccharide having a glucose-xylose repeating unit), were enzymatically synthesized. Systematic investigation on lipase-catalyzed ring-opening polymerization of lactones showed specific enzymatic catalysis in the relationships between the monomer ring-size and polymerizability. Substituted lactones were enantioselectively copolymerized with non-substituted lactones to give optically active polymers. Facile synthesis of end-functionalized polyesters was achieved by using lipase as catalyst. The polymerization of dicarboxylic acid and glycol proceeded even without solvents. The regioselective polymerization of glycerol with divinyl esters produced the reactive polyesters. As to enzymatic synthesis of polyaromatics, oxidoreductase enzymes and their model complexes induced the regioselective polymerization of phenols. A solubie polyphenol was first synthesized by peroxidase-catalyzed polymerization of phenol in an aqueous methanol and the polymer structure could be controlled by changing the solvent composition. Crosslinkable polyphenols having methacryloyl and ethynyl groups were enzymatically synthesized, which were subjected to thermal and photochemical hardening. Urushiol derivatives were cured by laccase catalyst to give the brilliant film with high gloss surface.