New Development of the Coordination Chemistry of Transition Metal-Oxygen Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08102006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORO-OKA Yoshihiko  Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Tokyo Institute of Technology, professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (70016731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKICHI Shiro  Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Tokyo Institute of Technology, assistant professor, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (10282857)
FUJISAWA Kiyoshi  Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Tokyo Institute of Technology, assistant professor, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (10251670)
AKIRA Munetaka  Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Tokyo Institute of Technology, associate professor, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (50167839)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsoxygen / transition metal complexes / dioxygen complex / metalloprotein / hydrotrispyrazolylborate / oxo species / poly(phenylene oxide) / ヒドロペルオキソ種
Research Abstract
In order to clarify functions and structure of the active sites of oxygenation catalysts and metalloproteins relevant to oxygen transport and oxygenation reactions, systematic synthetic study of transition metal-dioxygen complexes with hydrotrispyrazolylborates, which can easily modify the coordination electronic and steric environment by appropriate substituents, has been carried out. Key findings are as follows
1. Chemistry of high valent bis(μ-oxo) species
Dinuclear μ-η2:η2-dioxygen complexes of nickel and cobalt are converted via O-O cleavage to high valent bis(μ-oxo) species, which are capable of oxygenation of hydrocarbons. The compounds attract much attention due to their relevance to the active species of methane monooxygenase.
2. Oxygen activation on a mononuclear species
The function of metalloproteins containing mononuclear active center such as catechol dioxygenase, which oxidizes aromatics, has been successfully reproduced.
3. Synthesis of dioxygen complexes of second row metals and early transition metals
The target of the synthetic study has been extended to metals which are not involved in metalloproteins, and such study reveals the characteristic aspects of first row metal species found in the proteins.
4. Regioselective oxidative polymerization of phenols
The dicopper-dioxygen complexes prepared by us are found to be active for oxidative polymerization of phenols to give poly(p-phenylene oxide) in a regioselective manner. The result of a bioinorganic study has been applied to an industrial process.
Other aspects such as mononuclear copper-oxygen complexes relevant to copper enzymes and oxidation of aromatics in the absence of dioxygen are also studied.