Marketization and International Interdependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08208101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAGANE Katsuji  Graduate School of Economics, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80114958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIN Du  Faculty of International Regional Studies, Toyo University, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (00207515)
TAJIMA Toshio  Institute of Social Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (10171696)
UEHARA Kazuyoshi  Institute of Economic Research, Kyoto University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60052544)
SATO Hiroshi  Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50211280)
KATO Hiroyuki  Faculty of Economics, Kobe University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70152741)
IMAI Ken-ichi  Institute of Developing Economics, JETRO, Research fellow
MARUKAWA Tomoo  Institute of Developing Economics, JETRO, Research fellow
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssystem transition / Marketization / Fiscal and financial reform / Enterprise reform / Economic development and income distribution / 中国の経済発展 / アジア通貨危機
Research Abstract
Our study group A02 has concentrated on several hot issues facing the Chinese economy today. We have opened workshops several times to discuss those issues, sometimes inviting guest speakers from outside like Professors Zhang Weiying and Zhou Qiren, both from Peking University. Our research results are now going to be finalized and published as a single volume entitled China's Economy in Search of Marketization.
Nakagane outlined some features of China's system transition, comparing it with the experiences in the former Soviet Union and Easter Europe, and reached a conclusion that China is still less institutionalized and all of the issues behind the Chinese economy are closely related with such characteristics.
Uehara and Imai focused on state owned enterprises and depicted the worsening situation of those enterprises from some perspectives. Uehara emphasized the importance of labor relations within the enterprises. Imai, on the other hand, tried to approach this issue from an aspect of … More corporate governance.
Tajima analyzed center-local and intra-local fiscal relationships, made clear the departmental and regional fiscal relations based on his own survey in a village of Yunnan province. Kate is also interested in regional problems, but form a different aspect. He clarified the reason why interregional disparities have appeared in China, given its historical and institutional conditions during the post-reform period.
Sato tackled an important issue of income distribution in China, summarizing the structural transformation of distribution since the late 1970's based upon a broad basis of his own surveys and collected references. Du discussed the problem of foreign exchange valuation and its impact on the domestic economy. His interest lies in the mechanism of a process that twin surpluses, i.e. surplus of current account and that of capital account, have been generated in the Chinese international scene. Marukawa paid attention to the unemployment issue, which is becoming a head-ache problem for the Chinese leadership, and its relationships with China's development and transition process. Less