Historical Continuity and Discontinuity in Contemporary China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08208102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shigeo  Professor, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (60030160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CAI Jianguo  Professor, Dept. of Information Culture, Niigata University of International and Information Studies, 情報文化学部, 教授 (40278065)
UEDA Makoto  Professor, College of Arts, Rikkyo University, 文学部, 教授 (90151802)
FURUMAYA Tadao  Professor, Faculty of Humanities, Niigata University, 人文学部, 教授 (30018642)
TETSUYAMA Hiroshi  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Commerce and Economy, Osaka University of Commerce, 商経学部, 助教授 (10227499)
MURATA Yujiro  Assistant Professor, Dept. of Area Studies, Graduate School of Arts and Science, University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (70190923)
久保 亨  信州大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10143520)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsparty-state system / Chinese nationalism ("Chinese" ideology) / modern nationalism (nation-state ideology) / people, nation, citizen / social / ecological system / traditional economy and modern market economy / modernization of political culture / modern transformation of traditional thought / 中華民族的ナショナリズム / 国民国家的ナショナリズム / 国民・社会統合 / 中華ナショナリズム / 国民国家ナショナリズム / 国民経済 / 近代的工業生産力 / 租佃と合夥 / 多文化主義 / 政治文化 / 生態システム
Research Abstract
We attempted to reveal historical continuity and discontinuity within the following realms.
In political realm, Nishimura's study involved Chinese "ethnic" nationalism and modern "nationstate" nationalism. Focusing both each ideology's distinctiveness and the interactive situation between the two, he redefined historical continuity and discontinuity which interweaves these two kinds of nationalism. Murata argued Chinese nationalism in the first half of the 20th century shifted toward forming a nation state as a world standard model, which has been reinforced even in the PRC period.
As for social realm, it was revealed by Furumaya that the concepts of people, citizen, and Chinese nation form a multi-layered structure, being made situational use. Ueda conducted a new perspective analysis-history of forest and environmental protection on the long-term basis. Backed by his findings, the importance of independence of society and a down-to-earth practice was argued.
Within economic realm, Tetsuyama analyzed cooperative/collaborative relationship and a smallscale agricultural management in Chinese traditional agriculture, taking its relation to people's commune or agricultural production responsibility system into consideration.
Finally in the realm of thought, attempts were made to reveal the nature of mutual permeation between traditional thought and modern thought. Cal argued that Cai Yuanpei 's modernization thought was one based on the "take in everything" idea. Accepting western thought on the basis of traditional one, Cai discussed, he attempted to build the Chinese society.