Structural Change in Contemporary China --Interdisciplinary Approaches to Structural Change in China : In Quest of a New China Research Paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08208103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazuko  Yokohama City University, Faculty of Humanities & International Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40200323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIDA Masaharu  University of Shizuoka, School of International Studies, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00199001)
NAKAGANE Katsuji  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80114958)
AMAKO Satoshi  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Economics and Business, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (70150555)
NISHIMURA Shigeo  Oosaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60030160)
KOJIMA Reiitsu  Daitobunka University, Faculty of International Relations, Dean, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50195723)
TANAKA Kyoko  Nanzan University, Faculty of Law, Professor (00167496)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsreform and open-up policy / structural change / systemic change / East Asian Model / marketization / democratization / Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences / China Area Studies Series / 中国の構造変動 / 学際研究 / 中国・ロシア比較 / 上海社会科学院 / 日中関係 / アジア太平洋 / シリーズ中国領域研究 / 現代中国構造変動 / 漸進主義改革 / 中国政治社会変容 / 日中学術シンポジウム / 現代中国 / 研究パラダイム / 学際的研究 / 中国社会科学院
Research Abstract
In twenty years of reform-and-open up policy, China realized about 10% annual rate of growth and entered into the interdependent relations in the world, as a Regional Power.
Our research analyzed these changes in China, focusing on seven specific themes which included center-local relations, marketization of economy, state-society relations, human beings in development, historical continuity and discontinuity, relations with the ethnic-minorities and Taiwan, Hongkong, China in Asia-Pacific region. The general team engaged in the work for contriving the new method of analysis, for organising interdisciplinary research on the structural changes, and in promoting the international exchanges and in the public information. We held six times general research assembly, invited 30 foreign scholars, collaborated with the research team on Slavic World, held symposium with Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences twice, published 12 volumes of Chinα Area Studies Series and collected basic materials.
We talked over and over again on above mentioned seven themes and came to the provisional conclusion ; 1) if we assume that there are three stages of metamorphosis of China, the first structural change, the second structural change and systemic change which goes with the marketization and democratization, 20 years of reform and open-up policy was the beginning of the first stage. Now China is passing into the second stage urged by the Asian monetary crisis. 2) The feature of the first stage is that the traditional structure of dualism (center/local, planned/market, state/society) has changed into trilateral structure (center/middle/lowest, planed/half market/market). 3) When we see into the future of China, we can use the experience of Taiwan and South Korea, as the useful vandage, which transfered from the low development to economic growth, from the authoritarian-regime to the democracy (East Asian Model).