Centripetal and Centrifugal Tendencies in the Chinese World : Research on Ethnic Identities in China's Peripheral Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08208104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazuko  Yokohama City University, Faculty of Humanities & International Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40200323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Hiroko  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Ethnic Society Studies, Assistant Professor, 民族社会研究部, 助教授 (30143324)
NAKAMI Tatsuo  Tokyo Univerisity of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20134752)
WAKABAYASHI Masahiro  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Department of Area Studies, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60114716)
SINNMEN Yasushi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Assistant Professor, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10235781)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChinese muslim / Tibetan / ethno-national movement / ethnic-groups in China / national integration / China-Taiwan relation / national-minority problems / ethnic identify / 中国の民族問題 / 香港問題 / 中華民族 / 中国の国民形成 / エスノ・ポリティックス / 民主化 / 改革開放政策 / 中国周縁部 / 台湾 / モンゴル / 新彊日報 / 華僑華人
Research Abstract
12 members of our team studied about "centripetal and centrifugal tendencies in the China world " according to each specialized field. We held 19 times study meetings and made the interdisciplinary study collaborating with other teams ( politics, history ,asia-pacific region), We had charge of the session "Contemporary China and Ethnic Groups" in the last assembly and contributed to deepening the understanding of all members on the China's nation building.
We reached the common recognition through 3 years collaborative studies ; 1) In 50 years contemporary China, there is no structural change in minority policy which gives only cultural- local autonomy. But the recent trend of ethno-national movement of muslims in Xinjiang and Tibetans is urging the transformation of that basic structure. 2) We can see the qualitative change in the national-minority problem from 1950's to 90's. There were resistances of national minorities against the area-economic integration in 50's and against political integration in 60〜70's. But, after later 80's national minority problems are shifting to the international and democratic problems. 3) An ethnic group doesn't have its identity a priori. Their identity is relative, variable and multiplex. For example, Tibetan identity was formed after the enforcement of political and economic integration by the central power. 4) China-Taiwan relation used to be the problem of legitimacy, but after later 80's it changed structurally into the problem of the selfdetermination of the people who lives in Taiwan and the coexistence of both sides.